Skip to Content
0

tc~esi~uddi~sr~proxy~ear failed to start

Mar 21, 2017 at 12:37 PM

402

avatar image

Hi,

while deployment of NW 7.4 SP16 (Java Stack) the deployment process has stuck because of memory space limitation. So I aborted the deployment and increased the memory space. After restart of Java AS tc~esi~uddi~sr~proxy~ear Application is now always in "failed to start" and I can't start ES Repository anymore. I tried already to patch all available components, but doesn't help.

Do somebody has an idea how I can run it?

Many thanks

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Yulia Sova Mar 30, 2017 at 05:45 AM
0

Vadim,

I replaced my ws-clients-j2ee-engine.xml with your content, restarted AS and now PI is working fine.

Many thanks!

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I'm glad to hear this, Yulia! Good to know the issue got fixed now.

0
Vadim Klimov Mar 21, 2017 at 04:40 PM
0

Hi Yulia,

Can you please check application logs for this application - for example, from NWA Start & Stop > Java Applications. This may give some information on what prevented the application from successful startup.

If logs are missing or will not provide enough information to check cause of application startup failure, you can also record a trace of this application startup and get it analyzed:

  1. Stop the affected application (for example, using NWA Start & Stop > Java Applications),
  2. Start trace for this application (for example, using XPI Inspector > J2EE Application, see SAP Note 1514898 for details on XPI Inspector, if not already deployed and used),
  3. Start the affected application and evidence that its startup failed,
  4. Stop trace collection and check collected trace.

Regards,

Vadim

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Yulia Sova Mar 22, 2017 at 09:44 AM
0

Hallo,

in application_log I found following entries during of JAVA AS restart:

#2.0#2017 03 22 10:01:22:024#+0100#Info#/Applications/ExchangeInfrastructure#
#BC-XI-IBD#com.sap.xi.util.misc#C000C0A800CC00360000003F00001EFC#3162750000007570#sap.com/com.sap.xi.directory#com.sap.aii.ib.core.applcomp.ApplicationComponent#cup_app#0##F3E9B59E0EDD11E7AD3A00000030427E#f3e9b59e0edd11e7ad3a00000030427e##0#Deploy Parallel Start Thread 2#Plain##
Startup of XI Application "DIRECTORY" ok.#

#2.0#2017 03 22 10:01:29:137#+0100#Error#/Applications/ExchangeInfrastructure#
#BC-XI-IBD#com.sap.xi.util.misc#C000C0A800CC00320000000200001EFC#3162750000000001##com.sap.aii.ibdir.server.cache.monitoring.CacheMonitor####D22C19840EDD11E7A8670050568F6173#d22c19840edd11e7a8670050568f6173##0#Timeout Service Synchronous Queue Processor#Plain##
No SLD elements of type SAP_XIAdapterFramework found
Thrown:
com.sap.aii.ib.bom.landscape.SLDElementNotFoundException: No SLD elements of type SAP_XIAdapterFramework found
at com.sap.aii.ib.server.sldquery.SLDQueryRequester.getMyAdapterFrameworkArray(SLDQueryRequester.java:1201)
at com.sap.aii.ib.server.abapcache.sld.AdapterEngineQueries.getAllAdapterEnginesWithVersion(AdapterEngineQueries.java:184)
at com.sap.aii.ibdir.server.cache.monitoring.CacheMonitor.listAvailableCacheInstances(CacheMonitor.java:62)
at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke0(Native Method)
at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(NativeMethodAccessorImpl.java:39)
at sun.reflect.DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.java:25)
at java.lang.reflect.Method.invoke(Method.java:597)
at sun.reflect.misc.Trampoline.invoke(MethodUtil.java:57)
at sun.reflect.GeneratedMethodAccessor61.invoke(Unknown Source)
at sun.reflect.DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.java:25)
at java.lang.reflect.Method.invoke(Method.java:597)
at sun.reflect.misc.MethodUtil.invoke(MethodUtil.java:260)
at com.sun.jmx.mbeanserver.StandardMBeanIntrospector.invokeM2(StandardMBeanIntrospector.java:94)
at com.sun.jmx.mbeanserver.StandardMBeanIntrospector.invokeM2(StandardMBeanIntrospector.java:28)
at com.sun.jmx.mbeanserver.MBeanIntrospector.invokeM(MBeanIntrospector.java:208)
at com.sun.jmx.mbeanserver.PerInterface.invoke(PerInterface.java:120)
at com.sun.jmx.mbeanserver.MBeanSupport.invoke(MBeanSupport.java:264)
at com.sun.jmx.interceptor.DefaultMBeanServerInterceptor.invoke(DefaultMBeanServerInterceptor.java:835)
at com.sun.jmx.mbeanserver.JmxMBeanServer.invoke(JmxMBeanServer.java:771)
at com.sap.pj.jmx.server.MBeanServerImpl.invoke(MBeanServerImpl.java:468)
at com.sap.pj.jmx.server.interceptor.MBeanServerWrapperInterceptor.invoke(MBeanServerWrapperInterceptor.java:288)
at com.sap.engine.services.jmx.CompletionInterceptor.invoke(CompletionInterceptor.java:612)
at com.sap.pj.jmx.server.interceptor.BasicMBeanServerInterceptor.invoke(BasicMBeanServerInterceptor.java:277)
at com.sap.jmx.provider.ProviderInterceptor.invoke(ProviderInterceptor.java:365)
at com.sap.engine.services.jmx.RedirectInterceptor.invoke(RedirectInterceptor.java:340)
at com.sap.pj.jmx.server.interceptor.MBeanServerInterceptorChain.invoke(MBeanServerInterceptorChain.java:367)
at com.sap.engine.services.jmx.MBeanServerSecurityWrapper.invoke(MBeanServerSecurityWrapper.java:289)
at com.sap.engine.services.jmx.ClusterInterceptor.invoke(ClusterInterceptor.java:813)
at com.sap.pj.jmx.server.interceptor.MBeanServerInterceptorChain.invoke(MBeanServerInterceptorChain.java:367)
at com.sap.engine.services.monitor.mbeans.Template.pollDynamicData(Template.java:831)
at com.sap.engine.services.monitor.mbeans.Template.handleNotification(Template.java:803)
at com.sun.jmx.interceptor.DefaultMBeanServerInterceptor$ListenerWrapper.handleNotification(DefaultMBeanServerInterceptor.java:1730)
at javax.management.NotificationBroadcasterSupport.handleNotification(NotificationBroadcasterSupport.java:257)
at javax.management.NotificationBroadcasterSupport$SendNotifJob.run(NotificationBroadcasterSupport.java:322)
at javax.management.NotificationBroadcasterSupport$1.execute(NotificationBroadcasterSupport.java:307)
at javax.management.NotificationBroadcasterSupport.sendNotification(NotificationBroadcasterSupport.java:229)
at com.sap.engine.services.jmx.timer.j2ee.Timer.sendTimerNotification(Timer.java:431)
at com.sap.engine.services.jmx.timer.j2ee.TimerNotificationEntry.timeout(TimerNotificationEntry.java:69)
at com.sap.engine.services.timeout.TimeoutNode.synchronousRun(TimeoutNode.java:123)
at com.sap.engine.services.timeout.TimeoutManagerImpl.singleThreadRun(TimeoutManagerImpl.java:707)
at com.sap.engine.services.timeout.TimeoutManagerRunner.run(TimeoutManagerRunner.java:18)
at com.sap.engine.frame.core.thread.Task.run(Task.java:73)
at com.sap.engine.core.thread.impl5.SingleThread.execute(SingleThread.java:178)
at com.sap.engine.core.thread.impl5.SingleThread.run(SingleThread.java:316)
Caused by: com.sap.aii.ib.core.extobjects.ExternalOasProcessException: An error occurred when accessing the SLD server
at com.sap.aii.ib.server.sldaccess.SLDElementAccessor.getExtObjects(SLDElementAccessor.java:77)
at com.sap.aii.ib.server.extobjects.EOAServiceImpl.getExtObjects(EOAServiceImpl.java:62)
at com.sap.aii.ib.server.sldquery.SLDQueryRequester.getMyAdapterFrameworkArray(SLDQueryRequester.java:1198)
... 43 more
Caused by: com.sap.aii.utilxi.misc.api.ResourceException: An error occurred when accessing the SLD server
at com.sap.aii.ib.server.sldquery.SLDCache.actualize(SLDCache.java:46)
at com.sap.aii.utilxi.core.cache.MapBasedCache.getValue(MapBasedCache.java:125)
at com.sap.aii.utilxi.core.cache.Cache.getSingleValue(Cache.java:112)
at com.sap.aii.utilxi.core.cache.Cache.get(Cache.java:87)
at com.sap.aii.utilxi.core.cache.Cache.getValue(Cache.java:204)
at com.sap.aii.utilxi.core.cache.Cache.getSingleValue(Cache.java:112)
at com.sap.aii.utilxi.core.cache.Cache.get(Cache.java:87)
at com.sap.aii.utilxi.core.cache.Cache.getValue(Cache.java:204)
at com.sap.aii.utilxi.core.cache.Cache.getSingleValue(Cache.java:112)
at com.sap.aii.utilxi.core.cache.Cache.get(Cache.java:87)
at com.sap.aii.ib.server.sldaccess.SLDElementAccessor.performStandardQuery(SLDElementAccessor.java:194)
at com.sap.aii.ib.server.sldaccess.SLDElementAccessor.performAssociatorChainQuery(SLDElementAccessor.java:144)
at com.sap.aii.ib.server.sldaccess.SLDElementAccessor.getExtObjects(SLDElementAccessor.java:65)
... 45 more
Caused by: com.sap.aii.ib.server.sldquery.SLDQueryException: An error occurred when accessing the SLD server
at com.sap.aii.ib.server.sldquery.SLDQuery.readSLDElementAssociatorKeyList(SLDQuery.java:468)
at com.sap.aii.ib.server.sldquery.SLDQuery.selectSLDElementList(SLDQuery.java:97)
at com.sap.aii.ib.server.sldquery.SLDCache.actualize(SLDCache.java:41)
... 57 more
Caused by: com.sap.lcr.api.cimclient.LcrException: HTTP response code: 503 (Service Unavailable)
at com.sap.aii.ib.server.sldaccess.SLDReader.getCIMInstance(SLDReader.java:341)
at com.sap.aii.ib.server.sldquery.SLDQuery.readSLDElementAssociatorKeyList(SLDQuery.java:437)
... 59 more
#

#2.0#2017 03 22 10:01:36:391#+0100#Error#/Applications/ExchangeInfrastructure#
#BC-XI-IBD#com.sap.xi.util.misc#C000C0A800CC00330000013600001EFC#3162750000008253#sap.com/com.sap.xi.rwb#com.sap.aii.rwb.util.RWBApplication#Guest#0##F3E9B59E0EDD11E7AD3A00000030427E#f3e9b59e0edd11e7ad3a00000030427e##0#Deploy Parallel Start Thread 4#Plain##
registerWithSld(): failed to auto-register RWB
Thrown:
com.sap.aii.utilxi.sld.RegistrationFailedException: HTTP response code: 503 (Service Unavailable)
at com.sap.aii.utilxi.sld.CimClientProxy.addJavaSubSystem(CimClientProxy.java:2389)
at com.sap.aii.utilxi.sld.JavaSubSystem.addToSld(JavaSubSystem.java:389)
at com.sap.aii.utilxi.sld.XIEntityInSld.registerWithSld(XIEntityInSld.java:330)
at com.sap.aii.utilxi.sld.XIEntityInSld.registerWithSld(XIEntityInSld.java:383)
at com.sap.aii.rwb.util.RWBApplication.registerWithSld(RWBApplication.java:220)
at com.sap.aii.rwb.util.RWBApplication.initialize(RWBApplication.java:109)
at com.sap.aii.rwb.util.RWBApplication.redoInit(RWBApplication.java:86)
at com.sap.aii.rwb.web.rtcheck.rtcserver.RWBrtcServlet.initializeWithSldLock(RWBrtcServlet.java:196)
at com.sap.aii.rwb.web.rtcheck.rtcserver.RWBrtcServlet.init(RWBrtcServlet.java:140)
at javax.servlet.GenericServlet.init(GenericServlet.java:270)
at com.sap.engine.services.servlets_jsp.server.application.WebComponents.addServlet(WebComponents.java:524)
at com.sap.engine.services.servlets_jsp.server.deploy.ApplicationThreadInitializer.loadServlets(ApplicationThreadInitializer.java:1132)
at com.sap.engine.services.servlets_jsp.server.deploy.ApplicationThreadInitializer.run(ApplicationThreadInitializer.java:285)
at com.sap.engine.services.servlets_jsp.server.deploy.SubjectDoAsHelper$1.run(SubjectDoAsHelper.java:59)
at java.security.AccessController.doPrivileged(Native Method)
at javax.security.auth.Subject.doAs(Subject.java:335)
at com.sap.engine.services.servlets_jsp.server.deploy.SubjectDoAsHelper.executeInSubjectDoAs(SubjectDoAsHelper.java:57)
at com.sap.engine.services.servlets_jsp.server.deploy.StartAction.initWebAppComponents(StartAction.java:362)
at com.sap.engine.services.servlets_jsp.server.deploy.StartAction.prepareStart(StartAction.java:188)
at com.sap.engine.services.servlets_jsp.server.deploy.WebContainer.prepareStart(WebContainer.java:590)
at com.sap.engine.services.deploy.server.utils.container.ContainerWrapper.prepareStart(ContainerWrapper.java:509)
at com.sap.engine.services.deploy.server.application.StartTransaction.prepareCommon(StartTransaction.java:403)
at com.sap.engine.services.deploy.server.application.StartTransaction.prepareLocal(StartTransaction.java:332)
at com.sap.engine.services.deploy.server.application.ApplicationTransaction.makeAllPhasesLocal(ApplicationTransaction.java:558)
at com.sap.engine.services.deploy.server.application.ParallelAdapter.makeAllPhasesLocal(ParallelAdapter.java:335)
at com.sap.engine.services.deploy.server.DeployServiceImpl.startApplicationLocalAndWait(DeployServiceImpl.java:2539)
at com.sap.engine.services.deploy.server.prl.ParallelApplicationStartTraverser.startApplication(ParallelApplicationStartTraverser.java:277)
at com.sap.engine.services.deploy.server.prl.ParallelApplicationStartTraverser.access$100(ParallelApplicationStartTraverser.java:46)
at com.sap.engine.services.deploy.server.prl.ParallelApplicationStartTraverser$StartApplicationPriviligedAction.run(ParallelApplicationStartTraverser.java:358)
at com.sap.engine.services.deploy.server.prl.ParallelApplicationStartTraverser$StartApplicationPriviligedAction.run(ParallelApplicationStartTraverser.java:345)
at java.security.AccessController.doPrivileged(Native Method)
at javax.security.auth.Subject.doAs(Subject.java:335)
at com.sap.engine.services.deploy.server.prl.ParallelApplicationStartTraverser.execute(ParallelApplicationStartTraverser.java:251)
at com.sap.engine.services.deploy.server.prl.ParallelApplicationThread.run(ParallelApplicationThread.java:62)
at com.sap.engine.core.thread.impl3.ActionObject.run(ActionObject.java:37)
at java.security.AccessController.doPrivileged(Native Method)
at com.sap.engine.core.thread.impl3.SingleThread.execute(SingleThread.java:185)
at com.sap.engine.core.thread.impl3.SingleThread.run(SingleThread.java:302)
Caused by: com.sap.aii.utilxi.sld.SldReadFailedException: HTTP response code: 503 (Service Unavailable)
at com.sap.aii.utilxi.sld.CimClientProxy.getInstFromSld(CimClientProxy.java:746)
at com.sap.aii.utilxi.sld.CimClientProxy.readEntity(CimClientProxy.java:2609)
at com.sap.aii.utilxi.sld.XIEntityInSld.readFromSld(XIEntityInSld.java:203)
at com.sap.aii.utilxi.sld.XIEntityInSld.syncFromSld(XIEntityInSld.java:138)
at com.sap.aii.utilxi.sld.XIEntityInSld.getSldRepresentation(XIEntityInSld.java:402)
at com.sap.aii.utilxi.sld.CimClientProxy.addJavaSubSystem(CimClientProxy.java:2324)
... 37 more
Caused by: com.sap.lcr.api.cimclient.CIMClientException: HTTP response code: 503 (Service Unavailable)
at com.sap.lcr.api.cimclient.HttpRequestSender.newClientException(HttpRequestSender.java:719)
at com.sap.lcr.api.cimclient.HttpRequestSender.processResponse(HttpRequestSender.java:608)
at com.sap.lcr.api.cimclient.HttpRequestSender.send(HttpRequestSender.java:352)
at com.sap.lcr.api.cimclient.CIMOMClient.sendImpl(CIMOMClient.java:205)
at com.sap.lcr.api.cimclient.CIMOMClient.send(CIMOMClient.java:153)
at com.sap.lcr.api.cimclient.CIMOMClient.getInstance(CIMOMClient.java:579)
at com.sap.lcr.api.cimclient.CIMClient.getInstance(CIMClient.java:1260)
at com.sap.lcr.api.cimclient.CIMClient.getInstance(CIMClient.java:1287)
at com.sap.aii.utilxi.sld.CimClientProxy.getInstFromSld(CimClientProxy.java:727)
... 42 more
#

Here are error entries from xpi_traces.html:

Exception occurred during ws clients deployment/start. Unable to load ws clients data for archive tc~esi~uddi~sr~proxy~ejbm.jar, application sap.com/tc~esi~uddi~sr~proxy~ear.
[EXCEPTION]
com.sap.engine.interfaces.webservices.server.deploy.WSDeploymentException: Exception occurred during ws clients deployment/start. Unable to load ws clients data for archive tc~esi~uddi~sr~proxy~ejbm.jar, application sap.com/tc~esi~uddi~sr~proxy~ear.
at com.sap.engine.services.webservices.server.deploy.wsclients.WSClientsAbstractDProcess.loadWSClientsJ2EEEngineDescriptorsAlone(WSClientsAbstractDProcess.java:162)
at com.sap.engine.services.webservices.server.deploy.wsclients.WSClientsAbstractDProcess.loadWSClientsJ2EEEngineDescriptorsAlone(WSClientsAbstractDProcess.java:132)
at com.sap.engine.services.webservices.server.deploy.wsclients.WSClientsAbstractDProcess.loadWSClientsJ2EEEngineDescriptorsInitially(WSClientsAbstractDProcess.java:96)
at com.sap.engine.services.webservices.server.deploy.wsclients.WSClientsInitialStartProcess.init(WSClientsInitialStartProcess.java:109)
at com.sap.engine.services.webservices.server.deploy.WSBaseAbstractDProcess.makeProcess(WSBaseAbstractDProcess.java:328)
at com.sap.engine.services.webservices.server.deploy.WebServicesDeployManager.makeStartInitially(WebServicesDeployManager.java:748)
at com.sap.engine.services.deploy.server.utils.container.ContainerWrapper.makeStartInitially(ContainerWrapper.java:1046)
at com.sap.engine.services.deploy.server.application.BootstrapApplicationTransaction.makeStartInitially(BootstrapApplicationTransaction.java:249)
at com.sap.engine.services.deploy.server.application.BootstrapApplicationTransaction.prepare(BootstrapApplicationTransaction.java:207)
at com.sap.engine.services.deploy.server.application.ApplicationTransaction.makeAllPhasesOnOneServer(ApplicationTransaction.java:430)
at com.sap.engine.services.deploy.server.application.BootstrapApplicationTransaction.makeAllPhases(BootstrapApplicationTransaction.java:472)
at com.sap.engine.services.deploy.server.application.StartTransaction.makeBootstrapTransactionTransaction(StartTransaction.java:676)
at com.sap.engine.services.deploy.server.application.StartTransaction.bootstrapApp(StartTransaction.java:652)
at com.sap.engine.services.deploy.server.application.StartTransaction.prepareCommon(StartTransaction.java:341)
at com.sap.engine.services.deploy.server.application.StartTransaction.prepare(StartTransaction.java:324)
at com.sap.engine.services.deploy.server.application.ApplicationTransaction.makeAllPhasesOnOneServer(ApplicationTransaction.java:430)
at com.sap.engine.services.deploy.server.application.ApplicationTransaction.makeAllPhases(ApplicationTransaction.java:473)
at com.sap.engine.services.deploy.server.application.ParallelAdapter.makeAllPhasesSequentially(ParallelAdapter.java:324)
at com.sap.engine.services.deploy.server.application.StartTransaction.makeAllPhases(StartTransaction.java:693)
at com.sap.engine.services.deploy.server.DeployServiceImpl.makeGlobalTransaction(DeployServiceImpl.java:1985)
at com.sap.engine.services.deploy.server.DeployServiceImpl.startApplicationAndWait(DeployServiceImpl.java:2635)
at com.sap.engine.services.deploy.server.DeployServiceImpl.startApplicationOnInstanceWait(DeployServiceImpl.java:2887)
at com.sap.engine.services.deploy.server.DeployServiceImpl$2.run(DeployServiceImpl.java:3070)
at com.sap.engine.core.thread.impl3.ActionObject.run(ActionObject.java:37)
at java.security.AccessController.doPrivileged(Native Method)
at com.sap.engine.core.thread.impl3.SingleThread.execute(SingleThread.java:185)
at com.sap.engine.core.thread.impl3.SingleThread.run(SingleThread.java:302)
Caused by: com.sap.engine.services.webservices.jaxrpc.exceptions.XmlUnmarshalException: XML Deserialization Error. XML Parser has thrown exception while parsing input. See nested exception.
at com.sap.engine.services.webservices.jaxrpc.encoding.XMLMarshaller.unmarshal(XMLMarshaller.java:646)
at com.sap.engine.services.webservices.server.deploy.descriptors.wsclients.WSClientsJ2EEEngineFactory.load(WSClientsJ2EEEngineFactory.java:79)
at com.sap.engine.services.webservices.server.deploy.descriptors.wsclients.WSClientsJ2EEEngineFactory.load(WSClientsJ2EEEngineFactory.java:66)
at com.sap.engine.services.webservices.server.deploy.wsclients.WSClientsAbstractDProcess.loadWSClientsJ2EEEngineDescriptorsAlone(WSClientsAbstractDProcess.java:154)
... 26 more
Caused by: com.sap.engine.lib.xml.parser.ParserException: null (row:-1, col:-1) -> java.lang.NullPointerException: while trying to invoke the method java.io.InputStream.read(byte[], int, int) of a null object loaded from field com.sap.engine.lib.xml.parser.readers.EncodedDataReader.in of an object loaded from local variable 'this'
at com.sap.engine.lib.xml.parser.tokenizer.XMLTokenReaderImpl.begin(XMLTokenReaderImpl.java:227)
at com.sap.engine.services.webservices.jaxrpc.encoding.XMLMarshaller.unmarshal(XMLMarshaller.java:619)
... 29 more
Caused by: java.lang.NullPointerException: while trying to invoke the method java.io.InputStream.read(byte[], int, int) of a null object loaded from field com.sap.engine.lib.xml.parser.readers.EncodedDataReader.in of an object loaded from local variable 'this'
at com.sap.engine.lib.xml.parser.readers.EncodedDataReader.readData(EncodedDataReader.java:273)
at com.sap.engine.lib.xml.parser.readers.EncodedDataReader.fetchData(EncodedDataReader.java:336)
at com.sap.engine.lib.xml.parser.readers.EncodedDataReader.read(EncodedDataReader.java:167)
at com.sap.engine.lib.xml.parser.helpers.AdvancedXMLStreamReader.read(AdvancedXMLStreamReader.java:143)
at com.sap.engine.lib.xml.parser.helpers.AdvancedXMLStreamReader.checkBOM(AdvancedXMLStreamReader.java:578)
at com.sap.engine.lib.xml.parser.helpers.AdvancedXMLStreamReader.addInputFromInputStream(AdvancedXMLStreamReader.java:293)
at com.sap.engine.lib.xml.parser.XMLParser.parse0(XMLParser.java:230)
at com.sap.engine.lib.xml.parser.AbstractXMLParser.parseAndCatchException(AbstractXMLParser.java:145)
at com.sap.engine.lib.xml.parser.AbstractXMLParser.parse(AbstractXMLParser.java:160)
at com.sap.engine.lib.xml.parser.AbstractXMLParser.parse(AbstractXMLParser.java:261)
at com.sap.engine.lib.xml.parser.AbstractXMLParser.activeParse(AbstractXMLParser.java:124)
at com.sap.engine.lib.xml.parser.tokenizer.XMLTokenReaderImpl.begin(XMLTokenReaderImpl.java:221)
... 30 more

Show 5 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Yulia, can you check consistency of the binary referred in the exception text - tc~esi~uddi~sr~proxy~ejbm.jar. It can be found in /usr/sap/ / /j2ee/cluster/apps/ sap.com/tc~esi~uddi~sr~proxy~ear/EJBContainer/applicationjars/.

I don't have PO 7.4 SP16 system to check against, but checked in the system I have access to (PO 7.4 SP15), and there the mentioned file is ~290 KB. Please check if the JAR file in your installation is not corrupted.

Regards,

Vadim

0

Vadim, thank you for helping to find the solution!

I checked tc~esi~uddi~sr~proxy~ejbm.jar. Everything seems to be fine. The file is 291 KB. I made copy as zip file of them and checked several files inside of zip. I could open anyone.

Do you mean I should try to download and paste the jar file again?

0

Hi Yulia,

No, I don't think downloading that JAR file will solve the issue, if you already have it in place.

What makes me concerned, is nested exception that I see in the log you provided - indication of XML parsing failure: precisely, nested NullPointerException during execution of XML parser logic, when reading web service clients data for application tc~esi~uddi~sr~proxy~ear. WS clients data loader logic implies reading configuration from corresponding descriptor file 'ws-clients-j2ee-engine.xml', so it might be worth checking it and other related configuration files referenced in it. Hence, can you please have a look into file located at /usr/sap/ / /j2ee/cluster/apps/ sap.com/tc~esi~uddi~sr~proxy~ear/webservices_container/tc~esi~uddi~sr~proxy~ejbm_EJB/META-INF/ws-clients-j2ee-engine.xml and referred XML and WSDL files from it (they will be located in sub-directories of /usr/sap/ / /j2ee/cluster/apps/ sap.com/tc~esi~uddi~sr~proxy~ear/webservices_container/tc~esi~uddi~sr~proxy~ejbm_EJB/, too), and check if they are all readable and consistent.

Regards,

Vadim

0

Hello Vadim.

I checked both files.

ws-clients-j2ee-engine.xml is empty and wsdlroot.wsdl file has a 136 KB of content.

Thanks,

Yulia

0

Hi Yulia,

ws-clients-j2ee-engine.xml shall not be empty. Here is content of it that I got from our system:

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<rn3:ws-clients xmlns:rn0='java:sap/standard' xmlns:rn2='http://schemas.xmlsoap.org/soap/encoding/' xmlns:rn1='http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema' xmlns:rn3='http://www.sap.com/webas/710/wsclients/ws-clients-j2ee-engine-descriptor'>
  <service-ref-group-description>
    <service-ref-group-name>tc~esi~uddi~sr~proxy~ejbm_EJB/ServicesRegistryProxyFacade/ServicesRegistrySiService</service-ref-group-name>
    <configuration-file>client-configuration.xml</configuration-file>
    <wsdl-mapping-file>client-mapping.xml</wsdl-mapping-file>
    <wsdl-file>wsdl/wsdlroot_servicesRegistryService/wsdlroot.wsdl</wsdl-file>
  </service-ref-group-description>
</rn3:ws-clients>

Regards,

Vadim

0