Skip to Content
0

Deleting MDC database in SAP HCP

Mar 21, 2017 at 12:32 PM

143

avatar image

At creation time I got the error that the name couldn't be registered for HTTPS-access. I tried to delete the database, bit deletion fails with the following messages:

21 Mar 2017, 13:22:0012ChangeFailed to disable HTTPS access from InternetS000937869821 Mar 2017, 13:22:0012ChangeError when unregistering hostname 'mdctrials0009378698trial' in load balancer for HANA database in account 's0009378698trial' and id 'mdctrial': Failed to remove pool prefix [mdctrials0009378698trial] Error ID: b46e6d31-e00f-42c2-b2c8-a7b990bda752

What can I do so overcome this issue ?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Floor,

Would you please insert some screen shot of your issues?

Thanks,

Jin

0

Hi Jim, I have the same issue. Find attached image 2017-03-21-16-38-30.jpg

Regards,

Hamid

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
Jin Wong
Mar 22, 2017 at 03:50 PM
0

Hi All,

Problem was found and fixed already. Please report back if you still have issue.

@M.D.Sahu: What Gaurav was saying is to use our console client to stop the DB instance via command line. https://help.hana.ondemand.com/help/frameset.htm?c76fc39276dd47dc8d9c6d8bbfc6834a.html

Thanks,

Jin

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Gaurav Dey
Mar 22, 2017 at 05:27 AM
0

Hi Jim/Hamid,

Can you please try executing the neo commands in the console client: To execute this navigate to the folder where you have your SCP SDK, and if you are behind firewall then set the proxy.

neo stop-db-hana -a <s/p userid>trial -h hanatrial.ondemand.com -u <email id registed for SCP> -i <name of the DB>

Let us know if it helps.

Regards,

Gaurav Dey

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mithileshwar Sahu Mar 22, 2017 at 08:07 AM
0

Hi! Gaurav,

I am also unable to Delete the HANA MDC trial DB on my cloud cockpit..

Will you please elaborate your proposed solution a little bit more..not able to understand your solution..How will i know the location of SCP SDK on the system.

BR,

M.D.Sahu

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

the location is when you copy the neojavaweb, in my case is : C:\dev\neo-java-web-sdk-1.123.15\tools

you need execute this command in cmd

neo stop-db-hana -a pxxxxxxtrial -h hanatrial.ondemand.com -u email@mail.com -i dbtodelete

After that, go to cokpit, if you have some problem try delete again in cokpit, you need wait , try view event

if you create another DB you need wait about 5 minutes and see event

0
Hamid Jabri Mar 22, 2017 at 05:31 PM
0

Thank you Jim, Looks good at my end.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Hamid Jabri Mar 22, 2017 at 05:31 PM
0

Thank you Jim, Looks good at my end.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Hamid Jabri Mar 22, 2017 at 07:53 PM
0

Hi Jim,

i was too quick to reply, it did start deleting but after some time it failed again. See attached message.2017-03-22-15-51-16.jpg

Regards,

Hamid


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded