Skip to Content
0

Maintenance orders to be called from maintenance plan

Mar 21, 2017 at 11:45 AM

36

avatar image

Hi Team,

I have created a maintenance plan and have scheduled it for a period of 365 days.

All the orders have been called immediately as the call horizon is set to 0 % but only the first maintenance order is called and the rest are on hold status which happens to be a standard behavior.

My requirement is I would like to see all the maintenance orders are called in the system for the entire period i.e. 365 days ( the maintenance orders should not be on hold instead should be called)

please assist.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Peter Atkin Mar 22, 2017 at 07:41 AM
0

Set up a batch program for IP30 the has:

  • The required maintenance plans specified
  • The Inverval for Call Objects set at 365 DAY

.

PeteA

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Peter Atkin Mar 21, 2017 at 11:51 AM
0

Either:

  • Run IP30 for that specific plan for 365 days
  • Run IP10 and release all the calls

.

PeteA

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
ARUN VIJAY D Mar 22, 2017 at 05:27 AM
0

Hi Peter,

Thanks for your response.

I did explore that option via IP10/IP19, but the requirement is we have to release those orders automatically and not manually release each call.

Could you please let me know if there is any other option?

Regards,
Arun Vijay D

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded