Skip to Content
0

OData Provisioning : Could not retrieve services from the destination

Mar 21, 2017 at 11:43 AM

898

avatar image

Hi All,

I was successfully able to create the destination to my SAP Gateway System through the SCC (Sap Cloud Connector 2.9.0.2 ).

But When I try to register the services i get the error "Could not retrieve services from the destination <mydestination>" .

odata-service-reg-error.png

Here is the Error from the troubleshooting odata-service-reg-error-stacktrace.png

Here is the Stacktrace.

org.apache.olingo.odata2.api.exception.ODataApplicationException: Error from Destination sapgateway: Could not find Source Services for the destination
	at com.sap.gateway.core.service.repository.api.ServiceRepositoryAPIHandler.getSourceServices(ServiceRepositoryAPIHandler.java:2459)
	at com.sap.gateway.core.service.repositoryService.dp.RepositoryServiceDataProvider.getSourceServices(RepositoryServiceDataProvider.java:628)
	at com.sap.gateway.core.service.repositoryService.dp.RepositoryServiceDataProvider.readEntitySet(RepositoryServiceDataProvider.java:102)
	at com.sap.gateway.core.api.provider.data.GenericODataProcessor.readEntitySet(GenericODataProcessor.java:952)
	at org.apache.olingo.odata2.core.Dispatcher.dispatch(Dispatcher.java:77)
	at org.apache.olingo.odata2.core.ODataRequestHandler.handle(ODataRequestHandler.java:131)
	at org.apache.olingo.odata2.core.rest.ODataSubLocator.handle(ODataSubLocator.java:164)
	at org.apache.olingo.odata2.core.rest.ODataSubLocator.handleGet(ODataSubLocator.java:58)
	at sun.reflect.GeneratedMethodAccessor310.invoke(Unknown Source)
	at sun.reflect.DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.java:43)
	at java.lang.reflect.Method.invoke(Method.java:606)
	at org.apache.cxf.service.invoker.AbstractInvoker.performInvocation(AbstractInvoker.java:180)
	at org.apache.cxf.service.invoker.AbstractInvoker.invoke(AbstractInvoker.java:96)
	at org.apache.cxf.jaxrs.JAXRSInvoker.invoke(JAXRSInvoker.java:200)
	at org.apache.cxf.jaxrs.JAXRSInvoker.invoke(JAXRSInvoker.java:271)
	at org.apache.cxf.jaxrs.JAXRSInvoker.invoke(JAXRSInvoker.java:99)
	at org.apache.cxf.interceptor.ServiceInvokerInterceptor$1.run(ServiceInvokerInterceptor.java:59)
	at org.apache.cxf.interceptor.ServiceInvokerInterceptor.handleMessage(ServiceInvokerInterceptor.java:96)
	at org.apache.cxf.phase.PhaseInterceptorChain.doIntercept(PhaseInterceptorChain.java:308)
	at org.apache.cxf.transport.ChainInitiationObserver.onMessage(ChainInitiationObserver.java:121)
	at org.apache.cxf.transport.http.AbstractHTTPDestination.invoke(AbstractHTTPDestination.java:251)
	at org.apache.cxf.transport.servlet.ServletController.invokeDestination(ServletController.java:234)
	at org.apache.cxf.transport.servlet.ServletController.invoke(ServletController.java:208)
	at org.apache.cxf.transport.servlet.ServletController.invoke(ServletController.java:160)
	at org.apache.cxf.transport.servlet.CXFNonSpringServlet.invoke(CXFNonSpringServlet.java:180)
	at org.apache.cxf.transport.servlet.AbstractHTTPServlet.handleRequest(AbstractHTTPServlet.java:293)
	at org.apache.cxf.transport.servlet.AbstractHTTPServlet.doGet(AbstractHTTPServlet.java:217)
	at javax.servlet.http.HttpServlet.service(HttpServlet.java:735)
	at org.apache.cxf.transport.servlet.AbstractHTTPServlet.service(AbstractHTTPServlet.java:268)
	at org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationFilterChain.internalDoFilter(ApplicationFilterChain.java:303)
	at org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationFilterChain.doFilter(ApplicationFilterChain.java:208)
	at org.apache.tomcat.websocket.server.WsFilter.doFilter(WsFilter.java:52)
	at org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationFilterChain.internalDoFilter(ApplicationFilterChain.java:241)
	at org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationFilterChain.doFilter(ApplicationFilterChain.java:208)
	at org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationDispatcher.invoke(ApplicationDispatcher.java:747)
	at org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationDispatcher.processRequest(ApplicationDispatcher.java:485)
	at org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationDispatcher.doForward(ApplicationDispatcher.java:410)
	at org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationDispatcher.forward(ApplicationDispatcher.java:337)
	at com.sap.gateway.core.service.servlet.TechnicalServiceListener.forwardRequest(TechnicalServiceListener.java:99)
	at com.sap.gateway.core.service.servlet.TechnicalServiceListener.doGet(TechnicalServiceListener.java:35)
	at javax.servlet.http.HttpServlet.service(HttpServlet.java:735)
	at javax.servlet.http.HttpServlet.service(HttpServlet.java:848)
	at org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationFilterChain.internalDoFilter(ApplicationFilterChain.java:303)
	at org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationFilterChain.doFilter(ApplicationFilterChain.java:208)
	at org.apache.tomcat.websocket.server.WsFilter.doFilter(WsFilter.java:52)
	at org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationFilterChain.internalDoFilter(ApplicationFilterChain.java:241)
	at org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationFilterChain.doFilter(ApplicationFilterChain.java:208)
	at com.sap.core.js.csrf.RestCsrfPreventionFilter.doFilter(RestCsrfPreventionFilter.java:95)
	at org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationFilterChain.internalDoFilter(ApplicationFilterChain.java:241)
	at org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationFilterChain.doFilter(ApplicationFilterChain.java:208)
	at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardWrapperValve.invoke(StandardWrapperValve.java:220)
	at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardContextValve.invoke(StandardContextValve.java:122)
	at org.eclipse.virgo.web.enterprise.security.valve.OpenEjbSecurityInitializationValve.invoke(OpenEjbSecurityInitializationValve.java:44)
	at org.apache.catalina.authenticator.AuthenticatorBase.invoke(AuthenticatorBase.java:614)
	at com.sap.core.jpaas.security.auth.service.lib.AbstractAuthenticator.invoke(AbstractAuthenticator.java:168)
	at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardHostValve.invoke(StandardHostValve.java:169)
	at org.apache.catalina.valves.AccessLogValve.invoke(AccessLogValve.java:956)
	at com.sap.core.tenant.valve.TenantValidationValve.invokeNextValve(TenantValidationValve.java:168)
	at com.sap.core.tenant.valve.TenantValidationValve.invoke(TenantValidationValve.java:94)
	at com.sap.js.statistics.tomcat.valve.RequestTracingValve.invoke(RequestTracingValve.java:38)
	at com.sap.core.js.monitoring.tomcat.valve.RequestTracingValve.invoke(RequestTracingValve.java:27)
	at org.apache.catalina.valves.ErrorReportValve.invoke(ErrorReportValve.java:103)
	at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardEngineValve.invoke(StandardEngineValve.java:116)
	at org.apache.catalina.connector.CoyoteAdapter.service(CoyoteAdapter.java:436)
	at org.apache.coyote.http11.AbstractHttp11Processor.process(AbstractHttp11Processor.java:1078)
	at org.apache.coyote.AbstractProtocol$AbstractConnectionHandler.process(AbstractProtocol.java:625)
	at org.apache.tomcat.util.net.JIoEndpoint$SocketProcessor.run(JIoEndpoint.java:318)
	at java.util.concurrent.ThreadPoolExecutor.runWorker(ThreadPoolExecutor.java:1145)
	at java.util.concurrent.ThreadPoolExecutor$Worker.run(ThreadPoolExecutor.java:615)
	at org.apache.tomcat.util.threads.TaskThread$WrappingRunnable.run(TaskThread.java:61)
	at java.lang.Thread.run(Thread.java:812)
Caused by: com.sap.gateway.core.service.api.exception.ServiceRepositoryAPIException: Could not find Source Services for the destination
	at com.sap.gateway.core.service.repository.api.ServiceRepositoryAPIHandler.findSourceServices(ServiceRepositoryAPIHandler.java:1458)
	at com.sap.gateway.core.service.repository.api.ServiceRepositoryAPIHandler.getSourceServices(ServiceRepositoryAPIHandler.java:2449)
	... 70 more
Caused by: com.sap.gateway.core.api.exception.TechnicalException: Service Unavailable
	at com.sap.gateway.core.bep.explore.ServiceExplorer.findServices(ServiceExplorer.java:95)
	at com.sap.gateway.core.bep.explore.ServiceExplorer.findServices(ServiceExplorer.java:123)
	at com.sap.gateway.core.service.repository.api.ServiceRepositoryAPIHandler.findSourceServices(ServiceRepositoryAPIHandler.java:1417)
	... 71 more
Caused by: com.sap.gateway.core.api.exception.BaseException: Service Unavailable
	at com.sap.gateway.core.connectivity.HttpConnector.exploreServices(HttpConnector.java:815)
	at com.sap.gateway.core.bep.explore.ServiceExplorer.findServices(ServiceExplorer.java:90)
	... 73 more
Caused by: org.apache.olingo.odata2.api.exception.ODataApplicationException: Service Unavailable
	at com.sap.gateway.core.connectivity.HttpConnector.exploreServices(HttpConnector.java:812)
	... 74 more


10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member
Mar 24, 2017 at 07:32 AM
0

Can you please try changing the destination url so that you specify the sap-client as well in the URL? E.g. https://<host>:<port>/sap/iwbep?sap-client=010

If the above doesn't help, please share the cloud connector settings corresponding to the destination. Can you paste the bottom-most part of the stacktrace?

Also, it will be helpful if you raise an incident on component opu-gw-od-fw in case there is a screen-sharing session required to check the configurations and help resolve the issue.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Kranti,

I have tried these options, still it does not work.

Thanks for the reply.

Thanks,

George.

0
Former Member

I tried using the url structure now E.g. https://:/sap/iwbep?sap-client=010 and it worked. Not sure what changed in the SCP settings.

Thanks,

George.

0
avatar image
Former Member
Mar 27, 2017 at 08:40 AM
0

check connection works since it only "pings" the backend system specified via the virtual host in your cloudconnector.

But if an error is returned while registering service, it could be due to authorization issues to connect to the backend.

Try checking the cloud connector audit logs for hints on the error.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

HI Kranti,

I am able to ping the backend system, even better I am even able to create a Firoi app using the webide and publish it in the Cloud Portal.

but for some reasons I am not able to get the service details in the OData Provisioning.

Thanks

George.

0
Irfan Gokak Jan 22 at 09:07 AM
0

Hi,

I was facing the same problem then i have created one single role and added authorization templates of iwbep. Now I'm able to retrieve the services. Below are the templates.

/IWBEP/RT_MGW_DEV

/IWBEP/RT_MGW_USR

/IWBEP/RT_BEP_USR

/IWBEP/RT_USS_INTUSR

/IWFND/RT_DEVELOPER

/IWFND/RT_GW_USER

Link to create and assign authorization templates click here

It's working like a charm now!!!

Cheers...

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded