Skip to Content
0

infotype P0016 could not be read

Mar 21, 2017 at 12:17 PM

98

avatar image
Former Member

When I read infotype p0016, value of field CTTYP=01, but in PCR it not got the value.

untitled1.png (45.6 kB)
untitled1.png (23.9 kB)
untitled.png (20.0 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Rémi Corriveau Mar 21, 2017 at 04:49 PM
0

The documentation for Payroll Operation TABLE does not list any Infotype Tables (such as PA0016 or P0016), and I had found inconsistencies when using that Operation to query on fields from IT0057 or IT0169, and we solved the problem by having an ABAP programmer create a Custom Payroll Operation for our purpose.

I would suggest that you talk to an ABAP programmer in order to get a Custom Payroll Operation created to read field CTTYP of the employee's IT0016, and then to use that Custom Operation in your pcr.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 24, 2017 at 02:35 PM
0

thanks for help !

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 24, 2017 at 08:38 AM
0

Dear all,

when I write operation read P00016 but could not read.

My code

Help me, please


abc.jpg (22.2 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Rémi Corriveau Mar 24, 2017 at 04:31 PM
0

I'm not an ABAP programmer, but through t-code pe04, if I want to look at the code behind our Custom Operation &TABL (to read specific fields from IT0057 and IT0169), I first have to specify the Program it is associated with (RPCALCK0), and then I am shown the Custom Code in Include PCBURZCA0, which is 191 lines long and starts with:

* Use this include to create customer specific functions and operations

* Attention: Never change or transport this include in SAP systems

*{ INSERT DEVK906114 1

*

*FORM OP&TABL.

FORM OPZTABL.

tab = op+5(5).

case tab.

when 'P0001'.

Please look at the code behind some Payroll Operations, such as TABLE, NUM, VAKEY and OUTWP, do some research online on how to create Custom Payroll Operations (or Payroll Functions), and post more information on what you tried to create (in what Include you tried to create your "code").

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded