Skip to Content
1

Is it possible to run one iFLow automatically only when other specific iFLows ran in SAP HCI.?

Mar 21, 2017 at 10:50 AM

340

avatar image

Hi All,

We have requirement like the below.

one integration should be running automatically when other specific integrations ran and completed in SAP HCI.

(For Example: "A" integration should be running automatically only when "B" & "C" integration ran and completed. "A" should not run in other times. It should be executed only when B & C integrations runs and completed)

Is it possible to achieve the above one in SAP HCI.?

Regards,

Deva

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Devaraj R Jul 18, 2017 at 05:40 PM
1

Hi,

It's working.

I have achieved this and solved by below steps..

1.) For "A" integration - Configured SOAP sender adapter and deployed in tenant & got the endpoint URL.

2.) For B & C iFLows - Configured SOAP receiver adapter at the end of iFLow and used A integration's endpoint. For Basic authentication, I configured my S-user credentials in security artifacts and used in SOAP receiver adapter.

So now "A" iFLow is getting started automatically whenever B & C gets ran and completed.

Thanks all folks.

Regards,

Deva

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat Mar 21, 2017 at 11:01 AM
0

Hello Devraj,

As per my understanding its not possible to automate this.But you can schedule your interface in such a way that 3 interfaces run one after other by adding some fixed time delays.

Regards,

Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Sriprasad,

Thanks for your response.

Here we can't decide in such a way that 3 interfaces run one after other with some time delay.

We have 2 real time interfaces (Sender system will be pushing the data at any time) out of 3.

So we can't assure that the message would be triggered in particular timing. It can be triggered at any timing from Sender.

Regards,

Deva

0
Morten Wittrock Mar 21, 2017 at 12:27 PM
0

Hi Devaraj

Like Sriprasad mentions, there is no built-in support for this. But I'm thinking you might be able to accomplish something along the same lines by letting the integration flows communicate through a shared data store, where flows B and C store their results. Iflow A would need to run in a scheduled fashion, and inspect the data store in order to determine whether or not to proceed.

Alternatively, an iflow can trigger another iflow by sending a message to a SOAP or HTTP channel in the other iflow. So you can do something like the following:

Execute iflow B => Execute iflow C if iflow B succeeded => Execute iflow A if iflow C succeeded

If iflows B and C execute independently of each other, this approach will not work, however.

Interesting problem :-)

Regards,

Morten

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Morten,

Thanks for your response.

As you told, I heard that an iFlow (B & C) can trigger another iFlow (A) by using SOAP channel. Seems that we need to configure endpoint of B & C as a starting point for "A" integration.

Do you have any idea how we can configure endpoint for B & C and that as a starting point for "A" integration.?

Regards,

Deva

0

Hi Devaraj

The simplest option is probably to have an HTTPS sender channel in iflow A, and call that with an HTTPS receiver channel in the triggering iflow. There is no option to have an iflow directly trigger another iflow - not at the moment at least.

Regards,

Morten

0