Skip to Content
0

Error in Running Expert Rules after SCRC 1605 Updates - Reach, OSHA & SARA

Mar 21, 2017 at 09:37 AM

170

avatar image

Good Afternoon

While I am running Expert rule after SCRC 1605 i am facing some error.

Kindly find the attached file. These error comes only while running Reach, OSHA & SARA

Kindly provide your valuable inputs/ steps to solve this error

.

Regards

Idrees

capture.png (19.9 kB)
capture1.png (14.9 kB)
capture2.png (18.4 kB)
capture3.png (18.7 kB)
capture4.png (14.4 kB)
capture5.png (17.0 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Mark Pfister
Mar 21, 2017 at 11:11 AM
0

Hello Idrees,

The rule set configuration is missing / not correct on the EHS Expert (Windows) Server. That's what this error message is being displayed

This is most likely because the OSHA and SARA Rule set are no longer available / have been replaced by others.
Please see the SAP SERC documentation for details.

Hope this helps

Mark

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks for the Response.

Sure, I will look in the SCRC Doc.

Is it possible for you to tell me which rule set has been changed with whom. & which Rule is responsible for Which Data Population in Property Tree?. If its not time consuming can you let me know! or any Link or Doc can you share i will look into it

Thanks & Regards

Idrees

0
Satyanarayana Reddy Mar 23, 2017 at 03:01 PM
-1

Hi Idrees,

Check your Expert server and check the rule set files which is placed in expert server are matching with you are configuration.Check the expert server and rule sets are correctly placed or not.

Thanks

Satya

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hey Satya

Thanks for your reply. Still the same error coming even after maintaining the Ruc & Mdb file in expert Server.

Can you tell/guide me the Step to be follow to Bring the Expert Rule ( CP65 in Expert Server ) in System & run it Successfully.

Below mentioned step I follows -

1] In SPRO - Basic Setting - Maintain the CP65 Details ( New Entry )

2 ] Maintain the Parameter Value for CP65

3] Maintain the RUC & MDB of CP65 File in Expert Server

Kindly Find the Attached Screen Shots of All the above Steps.

Please correct me if i am wrong or missed any step

Regards

Idrees

capture1.png (38.3 kB)
capture2.png (39.8 kB)
capture.png (46.3 kB)
0
Gaurish Dessai Mar 28, 2017 at 09:25 AM
0

Hello Idrees,

Hope your issue was solved by the suggestions from Satya and Mark. If not please check the following points:

  1. Check the documentation of the expert rules for which you are getting error to find if it has any sub-rules. The sub rules needs to be registered in the CGSADM transaction of the expert Rule tool on the server.
  2. Check the entry for these rules in the CGSADM, if required, Delete and add the rules again.
  3. Cross check all the Rule files (.ruc and .mdb) for the main rule and the sub rules are added on the server and have the right version no.

Hope this helps.

Regards,

Gaurish

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded