Skip to Content
0

How to set default reason Text from User Decision in Workflow

Mar 21, 2017 at 09:03 AM

39

avatar image

Dear all,

Here, I want to know how to setting the default value for the reason note when creating the user decision work item.

issue.png (9.5 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Rob Dielemans Mar 21, 2017 at 02:40 PM
0

Hi,

What do you mean with default value? Justification means that after the choice was made the decision maker is prompted to motivate the decision, whatever is typed then is passed back to the workflow container using exporting task container element DECISION_NOTE

Kind regards, Rob Dielemans

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Dear Rob,

The requirement is that when an approval request, under configuration tables to obtain the corresponding USERNAME, if we get the Username, need automatically display it in the new note ,else we need to manually fill in it.

deision.png (9.6 kB)
0

Dear Rob,

It's OK now.

I create the enhancement in PBO of functionPool: SAPLSWU2 screen: 0400 . Using 'SAP_WAPI_READ_CONTAINER' by workitemid(g_wi_id) to get the container data. and then add data to 'g_note_text'.

enhancement.png (23.9 kB)
1
Pavan Bhamidipati Mar 30, 2017 at 11:32 AM
0

Hi Candor,

May be by using the program exit class of workflow you should be able to achieve this.

Thanks,Pavan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded