Skip to Content
1

Upgrade from BOXI3 TO BI4.2

Mar 21, 2017 at 08:29 AM

196

avatar image

We are currently using BOXI 3.1 SP2 and we are planning to upgrade to BI 4.2.

We have a major Universe which is using Data Federator as datasource. And the Data Federator is connecting to some BW DSOs.

We are wondering whether Data Federator is available in BI 4.2? If not, is there any replacement functionality in 4.2 to meet our business requirement?

Thanks in advance.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
AMIT KUMAR
Mar 21, 2017 at 09:05 AM
2

check SAP response.

Universe based on a Data Federator source

The conversion is not supported.The workaround is to create the BI4.0 multi-source universe with IDT
tool against the same data sources. In that way you will leverage Data Federator embedded into BI4.0 platform.

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/BOBJ/Conversion+of+the+relational+universes+in+BI+4.x,+from+UNV+to+UNX#ConversionoftherelationaluniversesinBI4.x,fromUNVtoUNX-UniversebasedonaDataFederatorsource

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks for your answer.

Do we need to rebuild our universe and webi reports?

0

From BI 4.0 data federator is part of BI 4.0 platform.yes you need to rebuild your BO 3.1 DF based universe in IDT. If you keep the objects names same as BO 3.1 universe then in existing reports you can change the universe with change data source option.

0

Can we not rebuild but change the data source of the existing universe?

0
Henry Banks
Mar 21, 2017 at 05:05 PM
0

Hi,

Actually (multi-source universes aside..) in BI4.x i think it is still possible to have a universe against Data Federator XI3.x source.

regards. H

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

it's possible but need to maintain BO 3.1 Data Federator along with BI 4.X environment.For a long run it's difficult to maintain but yes for short term it is fine.

other reason for rebuild is all new features are coming with UNX universe.sometime you need to rebuild your universe.

0