Skip to Content
0

Periodic Billing scenario in sap byd

Mar 21, 2017 at 07:00 AM

217

avatar image

Dear Experts,

Our customer wants periodic billing functionality in SAP ByD. Can somebody please help me how can I avail this feature in SAP Byd. Scenario is if a customer wants to pay in installments against a product bought by him. How can we do this?

Regards,

Saurabh

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Eelco Essenberg Mar 28, 2017 at 10:06 AM
0

Hi Saurabh,

This basically works the same way for both Customer Contracts and Sales Orders. You'll need to do "View All", then go to the "Pricing and Invoicing" tab, sub-tab "Invoice Schedule".

You can either manually create a schedule, or use a "Recurrence Pattern".

Some relevant links:

https://answers.sap.com/questions/45800/sap-byd-schedule-invoice-by-recurrence-pattern.html

https://myXXXXXX.sapbydesign.com/sap/ap/ui/repository/SAP_BYD_UI/HTML5/cp5.html?manifest=1DF129CA0C7F57B045CBE7026A4AA91B⁢em=31EA17B38D885CC80CDD71FC75D60BB2&isBYDLIB=true

(insert you tenant number in place of the XXXXXX in the 2nd link).

Regards,

Eelco

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Eelco Essenberg Mar 24, 2017 at 02:26 PM
0

Hi Saurabh,

Depends, but if your product is a Service, you can set up periodic invoicing from a Customer Contract or directly from a Sales Order.

Hope this helps.

Regards,

Eelco

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Saurabh Sharma Mar 27, 2017 at 05:31 PM
0

Yes my product is a service...It is basically a coaching service. So Can you please apprise me with the steps or documentation like how can I do periodic invoicing from a customer contract or directly from a sales order?

Thanks!

Saurabh

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded