0

BRF Plus - You are not authorized to start the workbench

Mar 21 at 06:18 AM

47

Hi All,

I configured below steps to open BRF plus workbench but I'm getting below error when I enter Tcode : BRFplus / BRF+ .

"You are not authorized to start the workbench"

SICF nodes activated:

  • /sap/bc/webdynpro/sap/fdt_wd_workbench
  • /sap/bc/webdynpro/sap/fdt_wd_object_manager
  • /sap/bc/webdynpro/sap/fdt_wd_catalog_browser

Roles Assigned :

SAP_BC_FDT_ADMINISTRATOR

SAP Version

750

I tried to implement the SNOTE : 1561080 , but showing that note cannot be implemented.

Can you please help.

nw-sp-level.jpg (31.4 kB)
ie.jpg (46.0 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
T Fdo Mar 22 at 04:08 AM
1

Hi Christian,

Thank you for the answer.

Though I had assigned the role to my user ID, there were some missing Authorization Objects for the User. So I ran SU53 and assigned those.

Its working now..

Thanks

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Christian Lechner Moderator SAP Mentor Mar 21 at 10:08 AM
0

Hi,

the role is the correct one and should enable you to start the BRFplus transaction. The note cannot be implemented because it is not available for your release, so from a system perspective this is correct.

I cannot reproduce this behavior on my system, so please check again if the role is assigned to the user that starts the workbench. If the error still exists, you have to open a support message to SAP

Best regards

Christian

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded