Skip to Content
0

Change IP in client

Mar 21, 2017 at 02:22 AM

52

avatar image

Good day Expert,

How to change the Server Name to IP address to connect database in client. please see attached screen shot

untitled.png (76.5 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Balaji Selvaraj Mar 22, 2017 at 08:44 AM
0

Hi Romel Catalogo,

Go to service manager choose license manger from drop down--> settings --.> click Configure Security which will take to SLD directory give the user id and password then you can had and edit.

Regards:

Balaji.S

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Balaji Selvaraj Mar 21, 2017 at 09:35 AM
0

Hi Romel Catalogo,

Change license server name under SAP service manager and also under SLD try to remove the Name based server and add IP based server. Now it can show you the IP on the login list.

Regards:

Balaji.S

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Hi @Balaji Selvaraj,

Thanks for the reply, How can I add IP based server? I cant Find SLD(SAP Landscape directory?). And I just want to delete some default IP address show screenshot above and idk how to do that.

My current version is 8.82 PL12.

Regards,

Thanks

0