Skip to Content
0

Formula help

Mar 20, 2017 at 07:36 PM

63

avatar image

Hi,

I have below report table, could you help on the questionmark placeholder same unit same HOD, same HOD diff Unit, Different HOD are the column headers where below kf to be derived based on condition..

Key figure: Commitment Amt

Requirment:

Same HOD Same unit arrive the above key figure

Same HOD Diff Unit arrive the above key figure

Diff HOD arrive the above key figure where it is not equal to Same HOD Same unit AND Same HOD Diff Unit

Regards,

Dinya.

capture.jpg (41.4 kB)
capture.jpg (41.4 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Jyothirmayee A Mar 20, 2017 at 08:50 PM
0

Hi,

Try this formula,

=If( ([HOD] = Previous([HOD])) And ([ManagingUn] = Previous([ManagingUn]) ) )Then [Commitment Amt]

Check if this brings you right results.

Follow the same with other scenarios.

Thanks,

Jothi

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Din 44 Mar 21, 2017 at 03:08 AM
0

Hi,

Thanks for your quick reply.

Indeed very helpfull, Please find the below output for your formula. same record data not showing for ? placeholder. Could you please help with the same data to display.

Iam looking for some kind of flag in the next to key figure column:

=If( ([HOD] = Previous([HOD])) And ([ManagingUn] = Previous([ManagingUn]) ) )Then 1.

It is displaying 1 only for 2nd record not for the first record as below

Regards,

Dinya


capture.jpg (34.7 kB)
flag.jpg (12.8 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
krishna chaitanya Mar 21, 2017 at 09:49 AM
0

H Dinya,

Did you tried the same formula with replacing previous record with next record.

regards,

krishna

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Din 44 Mar 21, 2017 at 11:15 AM
0

Hi Krishna,

The below formula

=If( ([HOD] = Previous([HOD])) And ([ManagingUn] = Previous([ManagingUn]) ) )Then 1

results as

I am also expecting flag 1 for first record as well in place of ? placeholder.

Regards,

Dinya


capture.jpg (34.7 kB)
flag.jpg (12.8 kB)
Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Dinya,

What I am saying is

=If( ([HOD] =next([HOD])) And ([ManagingUn] =next([ManagingUn]) ) )Then 1.

Regards,

krishna.

0

Hi Krishna,

There is no NEXT function in webI. You can use Max() instead,

Thanks,

Jothi

1