Skip to Content
0

Receiver Interfaces - Maintain Order at Runtime

Mar 20, 2017 at 05:32 PM

56

avatar image

My question is when I have multiple receiver interfaces configured in my ICO and checkbox "Maintain Order at runtime" is checked; then if the first interface mapping fails, will it go to next interface execution or not?

i have 2 interfaces in my scenario. the first one has failed into error and the second interface message has gone into holding state. is this the normal behavior?

xsqh1.png (18.2 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Harish Mistri Mar 20, 2017 at 09:59 PM
0

Hi Harshit,

Yes, it is normal behavior. The maintain order at run time maintain the EOIO (Exactly once in order) pattern. So if the second interface will always execute after first (unless they are having some condition to trigger). You need to cancel the first message then only second message will processed.

Thanks

Harish

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
ItsBeautiful Outside Mar 20, 2017 at 11:54 PM
0

Harshit,

That is the purpose of the checkbox. It enables execution of multiple receiver interfaces in a sequence. Uncheck it if sequence does not matter and that is also a recommendation to reduce the performance overhead. The sequence applies to only that particular message that created these two receiver messages. Sequence for all the messages to that interface is determined in the sender adapter.

SM

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded