Skip to Content
0

Embedded BW system (SFIN)1511 - Read Master Data does not work in the transformation

Mar 20, 2017 at 03:24 PM

126

avatar image

In a normal transformation when we try to use option of Read Master Data it doesn't get enabled to give any value. After giving proper IOAssgmnt as shown below then also the option to provide the master data info-object doesn't get enabled. The screen gets stuck and nothing happens , no error message or dump comes up. Has anyone faced similar issue and can you help how to resolve this.

7rb6u.png (21.8 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Vijeta Samala Mar 31, 2017 at 03:50 AM
0

This was resolved, the issue was the transformation has ABAP routine and in S4 HANA system all the info-objects have HANA view based Master data so in the transformation ABAP routine and READ Master from a HANA view is not possible at the same time. So there are 2 options to achieve this:-

1. Either write an AMDP script instead of Start & End Routine in ABAP and then use the Read Master data mapping in the transformation

2. If a complex logic is there which can only be achieved through ABAP then write a Field level routine in which you can write an ABAP code to read master data from the View (by creating external view for all the Master data Calculaiton views).

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Thomas Fabian Mar 21, 2017 at 08:17 AM
0

why is the field "From Attr. of" empty?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Its empty because it is disabled, the moment i try to put the IOAssngmnt below, then the "From Attr .of" should come as enabled to give the Info-object name from which the attribute is to be read, but this section gets disabled nothing happens and the screen get stuck here without giving any error message.
0
Thomas Fabian Mar 21, 2017 at 12:19 PM
0

Are you in the maintain modus? Looks like the display modus.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Yes in the edit mode only, i could not take a proper screen shot to show, the exact steps are:-

1. Drag the mapping from source field to the target field.

2. Then provide the IOAssngmnt to the source field dragged.

3. Then select the READ MASTER DATA option from the drop down.

After the 3rd step the screen goes on and nothing happens, mean the "From Attr of" doesn't gets enabled.

0
Thomas Fabian Mar 21, 2017 at 01:51 PM
0

can you please show the mapping of the transformation?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded