Skip to Content
0

Correct order for applying EBFs on ASE & Rep Server with routes

Mar 20, 2017 at 03:37 PM

92

avatar image

Good day,

1)Which would be the correct sequence for applying EBFs on a site with :

current:

SAP ASE 16SP02 PL03, SAP REP Server 15.7.1 SP303

wanted: SAP ASE 16 SP02 PL05, SAP REP Server 15.7.1 SP305

The topology is : source ASE , source RS -> destination RS, destination ASE

With route from source to dest.

-What patch 1st : ASEs or RS?

2)After step #1, should we execute:

sysadmin site_version ,15710

sysadmin upgrade, "route", <dest_rs> ?

Thank you

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Mark A Parsons Mar 20, 2017 at 07:02 PM
0

1 - Those are all minor updates so no need to update in any particular order.

2 - As (briefly) mentioned a couple days ago, there's typically no relationship between ASE and RS versions (except for some features, eg, support for replicating varchar(255) names requires ASE 15.x and RS 15.x): https://answers.sap.com/questions/155956/index.html

----------------

Site versions should already by at 15710; if not, sure, you can update the site version.

If you do update the site version then yes, you'll want to upgrade the routes so that repservers can figure out what newer features may now be submitted over the route.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jose Torres Mar 21, 2017 at 01:50 PM
0

Thank you Mark,

Regards

Jose

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded