Skip to Content
0

Webi complex subquery

Mar 20, 2017 at 01:06 PM

99

avatar image

Sub-queries are the articulated solution to avoid Oracle's 1000-element limitation, but I can't seem to find a way to choose a second universe in the subquery.

Does Webi (v4.1) allow a subquery to use a different universe than the 'main' query?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Mahboob Mohammed Mar 21, 2017 at 05:22 PM
1

Hi Craig,

Currently, there is no way to create a sub query using a different universe, that's why I prefer to create one monster universe with multiple contexts.

But the good news is, there is an idea out there for this requirement, please vote up on it (have your colleagues vote up as well), and hopefully we can see that feature in Webi soon.

Subquery from another Universe (D35496)

Thanks,
Mahboob Mohammed

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
AMIT KUMAR
Mar 20, 2017 at 02:10 PM
-1

I think 1000 is not the condition in BI 4.X. goto the cmc->server->web intelligence server properties and check "Maximum List of Values Size (entries)" option.

Default: 50000 entries

Range: 1000 to 10000000 entries

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded