Skip to Content
0

No DDL definiton option in HANA Studio

Mar 20, 2017 at 12:56 PM

397

avatar image

Hello all,

I would like to create a custom CDS view in HANA Studio to read from S/4HANA via an OData service. However, in HANA Studio, I don't have the DDL option I need in order to create this CDS view. I have installed the lastest version of HS, Eclipse (Neon) and the ABAP Development tools (so that was not the solution unfortunately). Is there anyone who could help me? Thanks in advance!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Florian Pfeffer
Mar 20, 2017 at 01:21 PM
1

You do not have the option "Core Data Services -> Data Definition" in your option list for objects to be created? "DDL" is an old name, used in older ADT versions.

Regards,
Florian

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Florian, thank you for your answer. I do have this option available to me; can I use it in the same fashion to create a CDS view? Kind regards.

0

Yes, of course. It is just the "new" naming within ADT. A Core Data Service Data Definition creates a CDS View like in older versions the DDL artifact.

0

Thank you for the elaboration and my apologies for overseeing this point (I'm just a few months into my SAP job) I will get right on it :)

1
David Antonio Arroyo León Mar 22, 2017 at 05:58 PM
0
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded