Skip to Content
0

Retail Execution in C4C

Mar 20, 2017 at 12:28 PM

224

avatar image
Former Member

why industry solution --> retail is deprecated in C4C from 1702 ? What is the SAP's road map for retail and how Retail Execution (REx) can be performed in this scenario ?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Vani Dammalli
Mar 21, 2017 at 09:53 AM
2

SAP does not recommend enabling multiple industry solutions on a single tenant because SAP Hybris Cloud for Customer industry options are out-of-the-box solutions integrated with SAP Industry backend such as SAP IS-UTIL for utilities, and SAP IS-RETAIL for retail solutions. Enabling several industry options at once on a single tenant might cause out-of-the-box integration and business processes to conflict with each other.

The SAP Hybris Cloud for Customer for Retail solution can be used and deployed by retailers to empower their employees in providing customers with a personalized, and streamlined shopping experience. Sales and service are essential for establishing new rules for retail, as loyalty will be enhanced or eroded with every customer interaction. Every sales associate using a mobile device, varies their interaction with customers in the store. They would know far more about customers who “check in” to the store with their mobile device and will be able to offer a personalized set of products and services. The simple physical presence of a customer in the store will trigger the presentation of personalized promotions.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Borut Glavina May 10, 2017 at 03:59 PM
0

So this is the answer why the Retail industry is marked as Deprecated ?!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded