Skip to Content
0

Hiding header / command buttons from HTML webgui launched from Fiori transaction tile

Mar 20, 2017 at 11:51 AM

968

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

What service parameters need to be set for hiding highlighted header/ command buttons from HTML webgui window launched through click on Fiori tile (Tcode launch) ?

Setting ~WEBGUI_SIMPLE_TOOLBAR as 32 hid 'Exit' and 'Help' buttons. What parameter can retain 'Process' button and title in header and hide the remaining highlighted buttons.

The icons/ buttons that need to be hidden are User, Back, Home and More.

highlighted-button-hiding.png

sicf-paramter-webgui.png

Thanks,

Janani

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Janani Rajagopalan Apr 03, 2017 at 08:07 AM
0

Hi Oisin,

Thanks for your inputs. Screenshot attached refer to my new SICF values and we are tackling 'back' action by letting users know that Esc key is to be pressed for back action (2nd screen to initial selection screen, 1st). If user presses Esc key on the new window (custom tcode opened in webgui - selection screen, 1st) then he is notified that the session is finished.

Also the 'Show OK Code Field' is now changed to 'Hide OK Code Field' and we will live with this option being visible nevertheless it is of no use.

Marking the thread as closed with this workaround.

Thanks & Regards,

Janani


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Cristiano Hansen
Mar 20, 2017 at 04:28 PM
1

Hello Janani,

You need to try out the values from SAP note 1010519 that best fit your needs.

Kind regards,

Cris

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Cris,

I have tried combinations - 2592, 3616 and 32 but still the same result. Is it possible to hide the buttons on header on left side of title ?

Regards,

Janani

0

Hi,

Please clarify if this is achievable ?

Regards,

Janani

0
Oisin ONidh
Mar 27, 2017 at 06:43 PM
0

Hi Janani,

are the buttons you wish to hide Fiori buttons? It is not clear from reviewing the: highlighted-button-hiding.png if yes then note #1010519

does not apply.

If you call WEBGUI directly from SICF

Start transaction SICF

Open the corresponding tree nodes for the service you would like to test i.e webgui, personas

> default host ->sap -> bc -> gui -> sap -> its -> webgui

Select 'Test service' from context menu of the service node i.e: Right Click -> Test Service

This will launch the webgui - from here logon to system again. What do you see?

The settings in sicf-paramter-webgui.png

the last two parameters should be deleted and ~theme should be sap_belieze

What is your Kernel release?

Regards,

Oisin

Show 6 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Oisin,

I have changed the parameters based on your suggestion. Kernel is 749_REL Patch 101. The look remains same after parameter change.

Setting '~WEBGUI_SIMPLE_TOOLBAR' to 32(initial question) has helped hide 'Help' and 'Exit' buttons. But what value will also hide the 'More' button from header ?

I have attached 2 more screenshots for your reference. Please help me with below requirements -

1. Hide the Fiori back button - highlighted

2. Change icon from SAP to custom - highlighted

3. Hide 'More' button - highlighted

Thanks,

Janani

kernel-level.png

requirement.png

kernel-level.png (14.1 kB)
requirement.png (18.4 kB)
0

Hello Janani,

I should have been clearer in previous reply - parameter changes were for housekeeping task

a related note is the following

2365556Availability of the Fiori 2.0 visual theme for classical applications (theme "B

and SAP Documentation: Displaying Functions in the Various Function Bars

which explains how the Function Bar has been changed in the Belize theme.

What are results of setting

~webgui_simple_toolbar 0

this will probably disable the "Process" button beside the "More"

What is the transaction that you are calling?

Regards,

Oisin

0
Former Member

Hi Oisin,

Thanks for the follow-ups.

Setting ~webgui_simple_toolbar to 0, hides both the 'Process' and 'More' buttons and complete toolbar thence.

It doesn't matter whether it is custom T-code or standard, the 'More' button appears irrespective.

'Process' is nothing but execute icon with 'Process' as text in SAP GUI screen(custom). Else if it is just execute icon in backend then it is translated as 'Execute' as text button on footer and 'More' button on header of WEBGUI.

Eg. CJ20N (Project Builder)- Screenshot attached.

Regards,

Janani

cj20n-webgui.png

cj20n-webgui.png (17.4 kB)
0
Former Member

Hi Oisin,

Realized on some exploration that the WEBGUI File Browser is a must since file that is downloaded from SAP resides in browser file system and then it can be downloaded onto local system.

1) However, is there a way to hide 'Show OK Code Field' option ? What is the use of this ?

2) Also the back button next to 'User' icon is not working. How can the user execute a report based on selection screen and then come back to same selection screen if back button is not working? Please suggest a solution or workaround.

Regards,

Janani

0

Hi Janani,

'Show OK Code Field'

this can be disabled but not hidden.

If you set

~webgui_simple_toolbar

with value

"

2048 : The command field is hidden

"

as per note #1010519

then it will be disabled.

re question 2 - usually back button would be disabled in a CRM or Portal enviroment where menu options to execute another transaction would be available. (also setting ~singletransaction 1) would have a similar effect.

Regards,

Oisin

0

Hi Oisin,

I am facing another problem in WebGUI on Fiori Launchpad Theme change. Can you please check out the issue on link below ?

https://answers.sap.com/questions/180608/theme-impact-on-webgui.html

Regards,

Janani

0