Skip to Content
0

Design Studio Grid Layout Component - Has max rows limit?

Mar 20, 2017 at 11:47 AM

173

avatar image

I'm finding that a Grid Layout I've added to my dashboard doesn't allow me to define more than 20 rows. Is this some kind of hard limit? I can't seem to find this behavior discussed or documented anywhere.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Mustafa Bensan Mar 20, 2017 at 12:40 PM
0

Hi Henry,

I have been able to replicate your experience and confirm that there appears to be a maximum limit of 20 rows and columns for a Grid Layout component. Although it doesn't seem to be officially documented anywhere, the limit is not surprising given that the Grid Layout is not intended to be used as a table and does not scroll.

Can you provide more information about your use case so we can perhaps suggestion other options?

Regards,

Mustafa.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 20, 2017 at 01:16 PM
0

I have not come across this restriction myself, but I think that's because I like to nest my Grids. Perhaps, you could do the same? Create a grid of two rows and then in each of the rows create grids with up to 20 rows - that way you get up to 40 rows in total:


01cz0.png (14.7 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Now that's what I call a good example of thinking outside the box :)

1