Skip to Content
0

What is the standard number of decimal places T006-DECAN for ENERGY units of measure J, KJ, MEJ, GJ?

Mar 20, 2017 at 11:27 AM

40

avatar image

Dear Experts,

could you please advice, what is the standard value of decimal places T006-DECAN for ENERGY units of measure J, KJ, MEJ, GJ?

In my current system I found out that for ENERGY UoM we have 0 decimal places set for all these units. And I believe this is not SAP standard.

Thank you.

Regards, Andrey.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Mar 20, 2017 at 12:29 PM
1

Ask your Basis consultants. SAP delivered content is in client 000, your Basis colleagues have usually authority to access this client and can check the original delivered content by SAP.

I have no decimals for all units but GJ which has 3 decimals in my system, but I can't tell you if that is standard or adjusted, I have no authority for client 000.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Andrew Tytar Mar 20, 2017 at 07:25 PM
0

Dear Jürgen, thanks a lot for your advice, that was quite useful. Besides, in our client 000 the decimals are also 0 for those units. Don't clearly understand why, but that's the beginning of another issue. This one is closed. Regards, Andrey.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded