Skip to Content
0

Auditing universe doesn't give complete users count in report.

Mar 20, 2017 at 11:34 AM

147

avatar image

Hello Experts,

I am using SAP BO 4.1

Based on the auditing universe not getting all the user name list in webi report. In CMC we can see about 250+ users but in report based on auditing universe shows 107.

Can you please update teh reason for this..

Regards,

LKumar

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

7 Answers

Best Answer
Jawahar Konduru Mar 24, 2017 at 07:00 PM
0

check if the audit data is processing or not. Check the timestamp in CMC -> Auditing section.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Joe Peters Mar 20, 2017 at 04:29 PM
1

Audit data will only include information for users who have performed actions. So, it's likely that you only have 107 active users.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ajay Gupta Mar 20, 2017 at 04:56 PM
1

Kumar,

The only way you can get the complete list of all users within CMS in BI 4.1 Platform would be to use the Query Builder utility. Sounds like what you are looking for a list of ALL the users within CMS and how many of them actual logged in to use the system. As mentioned by other user the Audit will only give you list users that have logged in, it does NOT provide total users in CMS.

This issues has been enhanced with BI 4.2 SP3 or better by using CMS ODBC Connection Driver, see link

CMS Connector (BI on BI)

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/BOBJ/Unlock+the+CMS+database+with+new+data+access+driver+for+BI+4.2+SP3

If you want to know more about the Query Builder tool, see link

https://blogs.sap.com/2012/10/11/businessobjects-query-builder-queries/

Regards,

Ajay

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mister Makmerphy Mar 20, 2017 at 11:39 AM
0

1) Universe Query restrictions, check this in IDT or Universe Design tool

2) maybe other users are idle, hmm?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jawahar Konduru Mar 20, 2017 at 12:24 PM
0

Check if you applied any filter on disabled users or concurrent vs named?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
L Kumar Mar 23, 2017 at 02:41 PM
0

Hello All, Thanks for the update.

I have checked the user activity withe last logged in date. Even one of the user logged in 21st/Mar who is not displaying the report based on audit universe.

Also there is no filters applied in universe or report levels. Please let me know if any other chances to get it.

Thanks,

LKumar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
L Kumar Mar 28, 2017 at 07:26 AM
0

Hi All, Thanks for all your help and update.

Finally found the the root cause for the difference in users list from auditing universe and users list in CMC.

The users list from CMC (which gives exact data) and output of audit query are coming from different databases. There are sync issues with audit data as well, now the concerned team is working on that.

Thank you all again.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded