/scripts/ahub.form.attachments.js
0

One of my blog does not have me as author after migration

Mar 20, 2017 at 08:46 AM

251

avatar image

Hello Dear,

I am not sure whether I have used the correct tag, I just would like to report one issue of SAP community. I have written a post "how to persist the UI exception so you can view them later" on 2013-12-21: https://blogs.sap.com/2013/12/21/how-to-persist-the-ui-exception-so-you-can-view-them-later/

I can confirm I am the author of this blog. However after migration on 2016 October, today to my surpose, I am not the author of this blog any more. Instead it is SCNer: Praveen Gujjeti. Why? Would you please kindly help to check this issue? Thanks a lot!

Best regards,

Jerry

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

For purpose of investigation, old URL of blog in question can be found in content of this blog.

https://blogs.sap.com/2017/03/20/an-example-to-analyze-webclient-ui-empty-screen-issue/

1

Hi, Jerry:

I thought a fix was rolled out for this. Let me check.

Best regards,

--Jerry

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jerry Janda
Mar 22, 2017 at 04:29 PM
0

Hi, Jerry:

It has been changed: https://blogs.sap.com/2013/12/21/how-to-persist-the-ui-exception-so-you-can-view-them-later/.

Please note that if the previously credited author reaches out to me, I may have to talk to you both -- to see where things broke down. But I don't think it will come to that.

Best regards,

--Jerry

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jerry Wang
Mar 23, 2017 at 02:56 AM
0

Hello Jerry,

Thank you very much for your kind help. As I remember clearly, that blog was written for my colleague Xiu Mei Gao who has asked me how to achieve it. Once I published it, she made one comment in that blog. Nevertheless if the previously credited author has query about this change, of course you are right we three must check together about this change. And I agree with you as well that this will probably not happen :)

Have a nice day!

Best regards,

Jerry

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Skip to Content