Skip to Content
0

Group Instances with Same values

Mar 20, 2017 at 08:43 AM

39

avatar image

Hello,

In single group I have 2 instances (Trades and Tax), these instances have similar or overlapping values of GL accounts as explained in below screen shot.

I have created these 2 instances in a single group with no error found.

However the report results shows no rows of section for overlapping values. I mean I can see only 'Trades' but no section with 'Tax' even though data exists for these ranges.

Kindly suggest. Thanks

Naoman D

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Ian Waterman Mar 20, 2017 at 03:56 PM
0

Not entirely sure I understand but you could try this

Create two formula

@Trade

If GL in (100 to 105) or GL in (110 to 115) then 'TRADE' else 'OTHER'

@Tax

If GL in (100 to 103) or GL in (110) then 'TAX' else 'OTHER'

Group on these two formula

Depending on what other data you are showing restrict data selection to the above GL codes

or

In section expert for both Group Headers

Suppress if either formula returns 'OTHER'

Ian

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Naoman daulatabad Mar 20, 2017 at 08:44 AM
0

Kindly Suggest

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ian Waterman Mar 20, 2017 at 10:16 AM
0

There must be an extension to the codes that differentiate Trade and Tax.

You must use that to group your data, At present the logic you have in the report can not differentiate between Trade and Tax because the GL Accounts you are using are the same.

Ian

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Naoman daulatabad Mar 20, 2017 at 03:07 PM
0

Thanks Ian,

I agree about we need further extension to differentiate these 2 instances. My requirement is I want the GL accounts falling under these ranges to be present in both (duplicate) instances , here Tax is sub set of Trades so I need all the GL account falling between 100 to 103 grouped under TAX. Also in TRADE these GL accounts should also be present along with additional GL accounts (104 to 105).

Regards,

Naoman D

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded