Skip to Content
0

Will There Be a migration template error if I added and renamed some fields inside the C4C system?

Mar 20, 2017 at 07:16 AM

72

avatar image

Hello guys,

Will the migration templates cause an error or can't be uploaded if I added and re-labelled/renamed some fields in various places like Opportunity, Accounts, etc?

Hoping I can get an answer on this soon

Regards,

Nico

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Ankur Godre
Mar 20, 2017 at 09:08 AM
0

Nico,

An example of what you are trying to do would be helpful to answer you question by the community.

Please mention an example.

BR

Ankur

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Miguel Francisco Rocha Mar 22, 2017 at 01:52 AM
0

Hello,

Here's an example in my system. I relabelled and added new drop down values inside the "Opportunity" as you can see.

The migration templates of C4C are standard right? So how will these fields be filled up when I upload the standard C4C migration templates?

Regards,

Nico


1.jpg (34.7 kB)
2.jpg (35.5 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ankur Godre
Apr 03, 2017 at 07:20 AM
0

Hello Nico,

These are Custom fields you created correct with some fixed drop down values in it?

1. After you create Custom fields, then you should download that specific migration template to ensure that the Custom fields you added get included in the migration template

2. Once Step 1 is completed, you open the template ad fill all necessary details in it and look for your custom field(s).

3. For every line item of Opportunity, you can add the value in your Custom field column. example this is how you should populate the template;

1 - Code for Data Services

2 - Code for Digital Marketing

3 - Code for HR

4 - Code for IT Services

While defining the drop down values for the Custom field Pillar, there must be some codes against which you would have entered the drop down values - replace 1,2,3 & 4 in my example above with those codes and then populate the same as mentioned above and you should be good with that.

Hope this helps!

BR

Ankur



capture.png (1.9 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded