Skip to Content
0

Create Number Range Object Issue with B2B Tool Kit

Mar 20, 2017 at 06:44 AM

123

avatar image

Dear Scn users,

I tried creating a NRO from mapping using UDF.

https://blogs.sap.com/2016/09/01/nro-access-from-mapping-esr/

Imported all the Jars and no error while map check.

Error Screenshot below

And below is the UDF

AbstractTrace trace = container.getTrace(); long value = 0;
String numberRangeName= new String(var1);
value = new Long(var2);
long minValue = new Long(var3);
long maxValue = new Long(var4);
short valueLength = new Short(var5);
boolean rotate = new Boolean(var6);
int warnLevel = new Integer(var7);
String description = new String(var8);

try{
NROApiAccessRemote api = NROApiAccessFactory.createRemoteNROApiAccess();
INumberRangeObject obj = api. createNewNumberRangeObject(numberRangeName,value,minValue,maxValue,valueLength,rotate,warnLevel,description);

}

catch (Exception ex) { trace.addWarning("Unable to get NRO. " + ex.getMessage()); throw new RuntimeException("The values " + var1 + ", in " + container + " could not be processed.", ex); }
return ""+numberRangeName;

What could be the issue,Please assist.

capture.png (28.6 kB)
capture.png (28.6 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Raghuraman S Mar 24, 2017 at 03:20 PM
0

Thanks Inaki,

Anyone else any idea/clues?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

It worked after configuring end-end scenario.:)

0
Iñaki Vila Mar 20, 2017 at 09:27 AM
2

Hi Raghu,

Unfortunately, i haven't worked with this module, but in this document talks about the iflow B2B_ModuleTest:

https://assets.cdn.sap.com/sapcom/docs/2015/08/60a43d16-537c-0010-82c7-eda71af511fa.pdf

I think, you should test the entire scenario instead of the mapping directly.

Regards.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Agree with Iñaki Vila i remember i faced the same issue when setting up the NRO for first time , try to run the interface end to end instead of local execution.

0
Iñaki Vila Mar 20, 2017 at 07:09 AM
0

Hi Raghu,

Is the exception in runtime or from the test mapping option?, the problem could be that in the test time the API is not instanced and you have to test all the scenario.

Regards.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Raghuraman S Mar 20, 2017 at 08:02 AM
0

Hello Inaki,

In the test mapping only.

How to instance the API at the mapping level?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded