Skip to Content
0

performance issue while using message transformation bean in receiver SFTP

Mar 20, 2017 at 05:43 AM

100

avatar image

Hi Experts,

i have a proxy to SFTP scenario where i have used module configuration (message transformation bean) for SimpleXML2Plain.

While processing 4000+ records(approx. 4.5MB) from PO to SFTP it is taking more than 90min in transforming messages.

Could you please let me know how to improve performance for this.? PFB module configuration and logs of the same.

Thanks in advance!!

Regards,

Gaurav

module.png (5.2 kB)
log.png (9.5 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Manoj K Mar 22, 2017 at 07:36 AM
0

Gaurav,

Have tried using StrictXml2PlainBean instead of MTB ? does that make any difference ?

Br,

Manoj

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Manoj,

Thanks !!

I have not tried with StrictXml2PlainBean. I will give a try and update.

Regards,

Gaurav

0

Hi Manoj,

I have tried with StrictXml2PlainBean but getting error due to structure level.

The element nesting level for the structure rec is too deep (reference: 3 levels, found: 4 levels) at XML element

Do we have a way to achieve this.?

Regards,

Gaurav

0

Hi Manoj,

Thanks for the inputs!!

I have removed one depth level from receiver structure and it is working fine. Now I am able to process 5MB files just in 15-20 sec.

Regards,

Gaurav

1
Andrzej Filusz Mar 20, 2017 at 08:47 AM
0

Hi Gaurav,

The question is with which a component we have a problem. With your PO system or with your SFTP server? Are you able to connect with your SFTP server using a SFTP client application and put there a file (4,5MB) manually? Ideally if you could do this from your PO server. How much time did it take? If this operation wouldn't take a long time then we can be sure that it's not a communication/network problem. And we can start to look for a performace issue at your PO system.

Regards,

Andrzej

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Andrzej,

Thanks!!

We have checked by uploading file directly to SFTP directory and it has uploaded within few seconds. So i don't think it is a network problem. We have to look at message transformation bean performance.

Regards,

Gaurav

0
Harish Mistri Mar 21, 2017 at 03:12 AM
0

Hi Gaurav,

The performance of message transform bean is not so good with huge file. Please apply the below patch from SAP to improve the performance

1995921 - Performance improvement for content conversion

regards,

Harish

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Harish,

Thanks a lot!!

I will check and update.

Regards,

Gaurav

0

Hi Harish,

We have PO 7.40 sp11 and it is not available in SAP note.

Can you please provide any other solution/notes for this.

Regards,

Gaurav

0

Hi Gaurav,

unfortunately I also not found anything for 7.4 sp11. You can also use the java mapping for converting XML to flat file. And you can also call the java class from adapter module (Messagetransformation bean). Please refer the below help page

https://help.sap.com/saphelp_nw73/helpdata/en/57/0b2c4142aef623e10000000a155106/content.htm

Deploy External Classes for the Module Processor

  1. You specify external Java classes by using Transform.Class as in the classes above.

    To load such Java classes from the AF_Modules/MessageTransformBean module, you must make them known to the relevant Java libraries (jar files) in the AS Java application.

    To do so, install and modify the com.sap.aii.adapter.lib.sda archive file:

    • Add the jar file to the archive com.sap.aii.adapter.lib.sdaarchive by using a zip program.
    • Change the provider.xml file from com.sap.aii.adapter.lib.sda.
      • Extract provider.xml and add <jar-name>thejarname</jar-name> to each jar in the <jars> area.
      • Enter the following line in the <references> area:

        <reference type="library" strength="weak">com.sap.aii.messaging.runtime</reference>

      • Add the changed provider.xml to the archive again.
      • Ensure that the original path server\ is not changed. Check the last path entry.
  2. Add all the jars (without specifying their path) that you defined in provider.xml to com.sap.aii.adapter.lib.sda.
  3. Use the Software Delivery Manager to deploy com.sap.aii.adapter.lib.sda.
    • If the empty archive was already deployed during installation, in the first step in deployment choose Update Deployed SDAs/SCAs that Have any Version.

      Otherwise deployment will terminate with the following message: Already been deployed.

  4. Start AS Java again.

    The module processor now knows the libraries.

regards,

Harish

0
nazeer khan Mar 21, 2017 at 10:24 PM
0

Hi Gaurav,

Its true performance of MTB bean is not good for Huge file size. use a simple Java mapping. Your transformation should be done in few seconds.

regards.

Nazeer

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Nazeer,

Thanks !!

I'll try with java mapping.

need some more details-

We have processing sequence MTB-AF_Modules/DynamicConfigurationBean-PGPEncryption. I would like to know, will there be any impact using java mapping?

Regards,

Gaurav

0