Skip to Content
0

ChaRM action - please assist

Mar 20, 2017 at 05:43 AM

134

avatar image

Hi

We have upgraded from 7.1 to 7.2 and am using ZMCR > ZMMJ transaction types.

All is working ok, including the TOC (transport of copies) being created and released successfully. However, it stops working when the original transport is tried to be released. When choosing the action from ChaRM (in web client ui) it states:

"No strategy or action definition exists for the selected action"

This very same action worked perfectly in 7.1. I have compared the action to the action in SMMJ and it looks idential. What could be missing? It looks perfect to me so I'm baffled why it doesn't work. When releasing the transport via the task list it works...but we don't want this.

Can anyone please assist?

Thanks very much!!!

Shaun

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Shaun Kitching Mar 20, 2017 at 06:06 AM
0

Well I fixed it by changing the release to "execute before checks".

Still doesn't make sense as SMMJ has "execute after checks".

Any idea why this doesn't work unless I change this?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Shaun Kitching Mar 20, 2017 at 05:56 AM
0

Actually not sure if that error is relevant or not.

The action works fine in SMMJ (turns green, not red in the Scheduled Actions assignment block). But when I click on the link in the scheduled actions assignment block, the same warning appears "no strategy or action definition exists for this selected action". So I think that is a red herring.

Why is it working in SMMJ and not ZMMJ? I am really confused because the action and condition are identical in every way.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded