Skip to Content
0

Add new fields to IK34 (Collective entry of Measuring Documents)

Mar 20, 2017 at 05:19 AM

137

avatar image

Hi,

Our user requires to add the type and quantity of oil used too while making entry of reading in IK34. Is there a way to add 02 new field to each row of IK34 for collective entries of Measuring documents?

Thanks

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
K Jogeswara Rao Mar 20, 2017 at 11:33 AM
1

If you are presently recording some numeric value, then you can have one more field in the forma of valuation code to record Type of Oil. I do not think it is possible to record more than this.

You need to explore Menu Exit IMRC0003with your ABAPer. I believe it is possible. No explored information is available in scn. There is no doubt that it is not going to be a simple development.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Peter Atkin Mar 28, 2017 at 06:45 AM
1
  1. In the IMG (SPRO and search for "Define Measuring Point Categories") enter a value for the Catalog Type for you respective Measurement Category.
  2. Then in QS41 (or SPRO and seach for "Maintain Catalogs") define the catalog codes to be used.
  3. Go to you Measurement Points and assign the Catalog Code defined above

.

PeteA

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank Pete

Issue resolved following your steps

Faisal

0
Faisal Khan Mar 28, 2017 at 03:48 AM
0

Hi Jogeswara,

Thanks a lot for your reply.

Since coming onto this new scn forum, I have observed that i get few replies from you. I hope i am using the right tags for my queries.

Can you please guide as how to populate the Valuation codes to record type of oil?

Thanks

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Obviously, present form of SCN is not that connectable among discussions or among the members. Coming to your query, you will have ideas if you go through this discussion. Valuation Code in Measuring Points

0

Thanks that has been very helpful

0