Skip to Content
0

'Detail' object with merged dimensions in Webi SAP 4.2.3

Mar 19, 2017 at 06:18 PM

673

avatar image

Hi guys

I understand the functionality of merging dimensions but the thing where I get confused about is the 'detail' dimension I have to create when using it with merged objects... My question is what do I select as the 'associated object' when I am creating a detail dimension? Is it the merged object ? If there is more than 1 merged objects, how do I pick the right one?

Cheers

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Mahboob Mohammed Mar 21, 2017 at 04:35 PM
0

Hi Buddy,

You could select the Merged object of the main field in the report, like if everything in the report is based on Customer, you could select Customer ID or Customer Name as the associated object.

Please checkout this blog, this'll help a lot, and steps 3,4,5,6,7 talk about creating details objects.

https://blogs.sap.com/2016/03/15/merging-3-data-providers-compatible-2-by-2/

Thanks,

Mahboob Mohammed

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ajay Gupta Mar 20, 2017 at 12:16 AM
0

You would first create a Merged Common Dimension of the several Query related Dimensions. Then when you create a Detail variable object in WebI, it would be Detail of the Merged Common Dimension. This will allow you to us the Detailed Variable Object with any of The Dimensions within your WebI document.

Regards,

Ajay

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
AMIT KUMAR
Mar 20, 2017 at 10:22 AM
0

in case of multiple queries in webi and requirement to display dimension object in the table which are not merged then you need to create these as detail variable.All these detail variables need to associate with merged dimension object.

in case of multiple merged objects you need to figure out which one is relevant for the detail variable.you can only have a 1:1 relationship between the detail variable and merged dimension. Otherwise you get multivalue errors.

let say you have EMP ID,Section in one query and in second query EMP ID, Section,Name. You can merge EMP ID and section but for Name you need to create detail variable and need to associate with the merged object.You need to select merged EMP ID for association object as there is 1:1 relationship between EMP ID & Name.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded