Skip to Content
0

Retrofit Scenario in SAP PS

Mar 19, 2017 at 12:32 PM

57

avatar image

Does anybody has documents for Retrofit Scenarios in SAP PS.

Regards ,

Anubhav Kaul

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Anubhav Kaul Mar 20, 2017 at 12:57 AM
0
Hello Vengaish , Company is in business of manufacturing Construction equipment's / Plants. They would want retrofit/ upgrade some major components in Machine / Plants after some years of use by customer. regards , Anubhav Kaul
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vengaiah Chowdary Pachava Chinna Mar 19, 2017 at 12:33 PM
0

Hi Anubhav,

Can you throw some light on retrofit scenario.

Thanking you

Vengaiah

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vengaiah Chowdary Pachava Chinna Mar 20, 2017 at 05:12 AM
0

Hi Anubhav,

Generally once a equipment is sold in SAP. A equipment number is created this becomes part for plant maintenance , you can track its warranty , when it should next serviced or as you said when it requires retrofit what parts changed can be tracked. Now if you have maintained certain provision for waranty costs, then you can settle the costs that arises out of this equipment to the project and track its final profitability.

Thanking you

Vengaiah

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded