Skip to Content
0

Fragment Bookmarks and Deplpyment

Mar 19, 2017 at 10:35 AM

74

avatar image

Hi,

I have a 2 system scenario (Dev and prod Business Intelligence platform). I am using portable fragment bookmarks on my toplevel container object to enable the users to store the state of their analysis. This works fine, but whenever i deploy a new version of my DS app all of my bookmarks are gone ?!?

Is there any way to preserve the fragment bookmarks ?

If i overwrite the DS app on thr dev system i can still see and use my Bookmarks ?

On prod -> i can see the Bookmarks in CMC - but i am not able to see them via

Bookmark.FragmentBookmark.getAllBookmarkInfos(); in the DS application.

Has anybody experienced such a issue ?

Best regards and thank you

Manfred

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Manfred,

What you have experienced is very unusual because the whole point of Portable Fragment Bookmarks is that they are not invalidated by changes to the BI App. This is why it is preferable to use Portable Fragment Bookmarks instead of Standard Bookmarks which do get invalidated.

So under normal circumstances you should definitely be able to see your Portable Fragment Bookmarks even if you update the BI App.

A couple of questions to help further investigate:

1) What version of Design Studio are you running?

2) You begin by mentioning "Portable Fragment Bookmarks" but your script code examples are for "Fragment Bookmarks". Can you confirm which of these two bookmark types you are actually using?

Thanks,

Mustafa.

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Mustafa Bensan Mar 19, 2017 at 12:20 PM
0

Hi Manfred,

Further to my previous comment, it occurred to me that your issue might actually be related to the way you are migrating the application from Dev to Prod. If you are using Promotion Management, then your issue is probably the same as that discussed in the post: Fragment Bookmarks / BO Promotion Management Issue. The post includes a workaround but also references a solution in SAP Note 2316517 - Design Studio: Bookmarks become obsolete after Promoting Design Studio Application between Envrionments.

Regards,

Mustafa.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Manfred Schwarz Mar 20, 2017 at 10:27 AM
0

Hi Mustafa,

Thank you for your answers. I am using indeed fragment bookmarks. Your links helped me to solve the problem.

Thanks you very much !!

Best regards

Manfred

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

You're welcome, Manfred. Happy to be of help.

0