Skip to Content
0

How to clear monthly employee loan deduction from vendor line item

Mar 19, 2017 at 11:15 AM

81

avatar image
Former Member

Dear experts,

Every month we post loan deduction to employee's vendor account through special GL from HCM to FI to reduce the principal amount granted sitting on vendors account in FI.

we have over a thousand employees with such loans and the client wants us to find a way to clear the deductions monthly from the vendors' account by PARTIAL CLEARING.

Is there an automatic way of doing it and if possible can the ERP be configured to do the clearing in the background so as to ease the work of doing manual clearing?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Vengaiah Chowdary Pachava Chinna Mar 20, 2017 at 04:36 AM
0

Hi Mustafa,

Please take help of your Technical Consultant.

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/ABAP/Creating+an+ABAP+program+from+a+BDC+recording

Thanking you

Vengaiah

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks a lot

0
Vengaiah Chowdary Pachava Chinna Mar 19, 2017 at 12:40 PM
0

Hi Mustafa,

You have to create custom BDC to do the partial clearing. We did the same for one our client. I tried for different options , but BDC was the best option.

Thanking you

Vengaiah

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

What is BDC? and is it an automatic partial clearing?

Thanks.

0