Skip to Content
0

Solution Manager 7.2 PREPARE_ACTIVATION read only

Mar 18, 2017 at 12:07 PM

229

avatar image

Hello Experts,

After successful upgrade and migration from Solution Manager 7.1 to 7.2 whilst running post steps (Content Activation), I missed to include all the solutions and projects (solar01 solar02). Only those projects were checked / selected which had documents within. I inadvertently moved forward and closed activation "successfully".

When I execute PREPARE_ACTIVATION it is showing me in READ_ONLY state, is there a way I can edit check and then re-visit the consistency check to move forward.

Thanks in advance,

Regards

Shailendra Dawane

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Evan Stoddard
Mar 20, 2017 at 12:37 PM
0

Hello Shailendra:

Unfortunately, after you complete content activation there is no possibility of re-running the process. This is a one-time action. In this case we suggest restoring your instance from backup and re-running the content activation process again with the necessary projects and solutions included.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Evan,

thanks, is it possible to delete this solution (see below) on our test system.We need only 2-3 projects not everything.If not, can we just delete everything from our scope because we need to use soldoc workcenter.

Rg,

Abzal

0
Abzal Kalygulov May 07, 2017 at 11:14 PM
0

Hi Shailendra,

can you please share us, if you have any solution,please.

Thanks,

Abzal

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded