Skip to Content
0

Load BPC Master Data from BW with No BW Hierarchy

Mar 18, 2017 at 08:49 AM

87

avatar image

Hi all,

I have requirement to load master data from BW to BPC (material), the loading of attribute is success.

From BW, there is no hierarchy, so after loading from BW the PARENTH1 is blank.

How do I set the PARENTH1 to fixed value after loading attribute values ?

Is there a way other than download the master data to flat file, set the PARENTH1 in local file, and upload to BPC ?

Thanks.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Mar 19, 2017 at 10:50 AM
0

"I need to download, maintain, & upload the update MD" - incorrect understanding!

Create a package link containing the following steps (assuming you create the FIXEDPARENT in dimension):

1. Import master data from BW

2. Export master data to text file with fixed file name (export will always overwrite the contents of this file)

3. Import master data from text file with fixed file name and the special transformation file with this line in MAPPING: PARENTH1=*IF(ID=*STR(FIXEDPARENT) THEN *STR(); *STR(FIXEDPARENT))

1 push button to launch this package link :)

No changes to text file, no need to download it!

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

P.S. Look on my answer for the same question: https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3824608

0

Good idea Vadim, thanks.

But, SAP should combine package & transformation of import attribute & hierarchy into 1 package & 1 transformation.

0
Vadim Kalinin Mar 18, 2017 at 02:08 PM
0

"Is there a way other than download the master data to flat file, set the PARENTH1 in local file, and upload to BPC ?" - if you can't create hierarchy in BW then it's the only method!

But it's fully automated: export to text with a fixed filename and import from this text file with transformation file mapping:

PARENTH1=*STR(FIXEDPARENT)

You don't need to change text file.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Vadim for your response.

Means that after run import MD from BW to BPC, I need to download, maintain, & upload the update MD.

But I am looking for more automate way in 1 push button. When run import MD from BW to BPC, the PARENTH1 will be given fixed parent.

Any suggestion will be helpful.

0