Skip to Content
1

How to add Shape Data into the system for GeoMap with LIVE connection

Mar 18, 2017 at 04:27 AM

111

avatar image

Hi,

We are working with Live Connection using HANA view and we need to implement GeoMap. We followed the steps mentioned in SAP document "Creating Geo model from Live HANA Calculation View"

After using that I could plot city-wise data correctly but when I tried selecting Choropleth Layer and get the below pop-up message

"Shape Data is not available on your system"

Can someone help how to resolve this and if there is any additional component required to be installed?

Regards,

Kiran Shenvi

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Henry Banks
Mar 21, 2017 at 03:23 PM
0

Ok, from our private messages i understand you are unable to locate the HANA Spatial from the download area.

From my side, I can confirm that I can see the Spatial Delivery Unit file: BOBJ_CLOUD01_0-80002222.TGZ (release date 21.12.2016) under -> Software Downloads > Search for Software -> GEO CONTENT BOBJ CLOUD 1.0

FYI - There are additional details on Note 2395407 https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/2395407

Regards, H

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Henry Banks
Mar 21, 2017 at 03:11 PM
0

OK, i see this is a continuation of this early discussion! https://answers.sap.com/questions/155472/please-provide-videos-for-creation-of-geo-model-fr.html

sorry i'm catching up here :)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded