Skip to Content
0

Adding Columns to large volume DSO & Cubes?

Mar 17, 2017 at 09:36 PM

64

avatar image

Hi,

We are on SAP-BW version 7.01 SP 13. We need to add new characteristics and key figures to large volume cubes and DSOs. Just to give you an idea one of the DSO has >1 billion rows and not partition.

There is no need to populate the new column for historical data.

What we are concerned with is if there is any risk in just adding the columns.

Please do not provide how to add columns. I just want to know the risks if any and what would be an alternate solution if risks are involved.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Mario Tibollo Mar 20, 2017 at 10:23 AM
0

if you just need to add columns without the historical data, there is no risk. You can add these columns without the need of deleting data. But you better be sure because removing these objects afterwards will no be that easy.

the only thing that will take time is the import of the transport, more particularly the activation of the objects.

but can easily be tested on a test or validation system.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vikas Saini Mar 27, 2017 at 06:50 AM
0

Hi Mahnoor,

As you stated in your question that you don't need historical data for newly added fields, then there is no risk of adding new fields.

You can test in dev server first .

Regards

Vikas Saini

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded