Skip to Content
0

Empty PickList

Mar 17, 2017 at 08:39 PM

109

avatar image

Hi, some picklists where created in sap via DI-API without any lines in it. The DI-API let the picklist to be added even though it was just merely initialized.

globals.oPickList = globals.oCompany.GetBusinessObject(SAPbobsCOM.BoObjectTypes.oPickLists);

globals.oPickList.Add();

Base order is shown as 0 if I call the picklist throug DI-API. If I try to close the picklist via DI-API I get

Could not commit transaction: Error -2039 detected during transaction

Ive also tried adding a base order and update the empty picklist via DI-API also with no success. How in earth could I close or delte this? my SAP partner told me they couldn't help me.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
ANKIT CHAUHAN
Mar 24, 2017 at 02:41 PM
0

Hi Raul,

It is not reproduced on DEMO Database on SAP Business One Version 9.0 PL09 as well.

Still, if Pick List has been created without any lines in your database, your partner can ask for support from SAP. I hope you can get a DB Fix so that you will be able to delete those Pick Lists which are not having any line.

Kind regards,

ANKIT CHAUHAN

SAP SME Support

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi, thanks for your answer, can you try the following?

class globals

{

public static SAPbobsCOM.PickLists oPickList;

}

class test

{

void CreatePickError() {

globals.oPickList = globals.oCompany.GetBusinessObject(SAPbobsCOM.BoObjectTypes.oPickLists);
globals.oPickList.PickDate = DateTime.Now;

globals.oPickList.Add();

}

}

0

Hi Raul,

Yes, you are right. Issue can be reproduced in SAP Business One Version 9.0 PL09 using the code provided above.

Still, the issue is no longer reproducible on DEMO Database on SAP Business One Version 9.2 PL07.

Kind regards,

ANKIT CHAUHAN

SAP SME Support

0

Do you have any possible solution to this issue?

0

Hi Raul,

If you would like to go with SAP Business One Version 9.0 PL09 only, I would recommend you to use SBO_SP_TransactionNotification and stop the user to add empty pick list.

I would recommend you to upgrade the customer database to latest available version and patch.

Again, I will be repeating, if Pick Lists have been created without any lines in your database, your partner can ask for support from SAP. I hope you can get a DB Fix so that you will be able to delete those Pick Lists which are not having any line.

Kind regards,

ANKIT CHAUHAN

SAP SME Support

0
DIEGO LOTHER Mar 21, 2017 at 12:16 AM
1

Hi Raul,

I have tested the situation that you describe about create picklist just initialized it and this is not possible on my SAP version 9.1 PL 12, when I try run your code I receive the following error: Data is not available; modify selection criteria and re-enter. Then, if is possible try to update your SAP version. About your problem to close this wrong picklist I suggest you to open a ticket on SAP Support.

Hope it helps.

Kind Regards,

Diego Lother

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I'm on v 9.02.000 PL 09. I'll wait if some one has the same version. Thanks!

0