Skip to Content
0

Goods Receipt accounting posting

Mar 17, 2017 at 07:46 PM

179

avatar image
Former Member

The document flow is like this:

Purchase Order is NB Standard PO, Inv. Receipt box is unchecked in the PO. Hence only goods receipt document is created subsequently for GR. The movement type is 101.

The corresponding accounting document for GR shows Finished Goods Account debited (PK - 89) and PPV Account Credited (PK-93). The accounting document is not showing which Transaction Types (e.g. AKO, AUM, GBB etc.) these postings are coming from. I need to know how these two accounts are determined for the GR posting and how do I make sure which transaction type each line belong to. I am checking the configuration for automatic postings (OBYC) see the same account listed under couple of transactions types, so how do I determine how the accounts are getting determined since the accounting line items do not have transaction keys associated or am I looking at the wrong place and OBYC config is not playing a role here since there is no transaction type on the accounting document.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Shyam Kumar Mar 20, 2017 at 04:23 AM
0

HI Jasraj,

Check OMWB for simulation function at material level, price control is set at material master in accounting screen.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jürgen L Mar 18, 2017 at 10:04 PM
0

if the Inv. Receipt box is unchecked in the PO then it is free of charge.

If you get account postings then it must be originated from a price control being set as standard price, otherwise a receipt would not be valuated and would not cause account postings.

By the way there is a simulation in OBYC, enter your material number and the movement type and you should see how the accounts are pulled.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 19, 2017 at 04:21 PM
0

Thank you for your reply.

Yes, I see there is no price in the PO and Free of Charge flag is checked.

Can you please tell me more where is the setting done for the price control being set as standard price you have mentioned? And, also where the OBYC simulation is done. I checked OBYC and do not see the simulation function.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

You can check your material master record to get the details of Standard Price maintained in MMR, in Accounting 1 View its being maintained, for OBYC configuration key, you can click on Accounting document which is created after GR, than click on change layout push button, here activate the Transaction column for your current display.

System will display from where your GL has been coming.

Thanks

0