Skip to Content
0

Unable to copy multiple characteristics- transaction CLMM

Mar 17, 2017 at 07:35 PM

106

avatar image
Former Member

Hello,

I am trying to copy characteristics from one material to another. I am using 1st option in tcode CLMM. My source material has multiple values assigned for the selected characteristic. However after mass change, only one value is assigned in target material. Also the log is showing an error message "Characteristic &1: Additional operation for generic change not allowed".

Can someone help me to solve this error?

Regards,

Deepti

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member
Mar 22, 2017 at 01:06 PM
1

The 'Additional operation for generic change not allowed' error usually occurs when the target object already has values assigned in material classification (Please see MM02 -> 'Classification View' of target object) . Therefore, before copying assigned values, in the 'Target objs' tab (in transaction CLMM) the option 'Overwrite Existing Values' must be enabled.

The behaviour when multiple values are assigned to a characteristic (that are then copied to the target object) in CLMM has recently been documented on the Classification Wiki page:

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/PLM/Overview+of+the+Transaction+CLMM+for+Mass+Changing+Assigned+Values

Please refer to the sections 'Example: If target object is already classified' and 'Single versus Mulitple Value assignments'. Currently, the issue described is noted under 'Case 3' in the 'Single versus Mulitple Value assignments' section.

As mentioned, please make sure the option 'Overwrite Existing Values' is enabled before the values are copied in CLMM.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

yes. Selecting the option 'Overwrite Existing Values' works.

Thank you!

0
Ritesh Dube Mar 20, 2017 at 01:50 PM
3

Hi,

Please check if below link to document could help you further on how to use CLMM.

https://blogs.sap.com/2014/08/01/clmm-mass-change-update-new-characteristic-values-for-set-of-materials/

Thanks

Ritesh

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hello Ritesh,

Thank you for your response. yes I did refer to this document. However all characteristics values are not copied in target material. only one gets copied.

Regards,

Deepti

0