Skip to Content
0

Import HANA Database fails

Mar 17, 2017 at 02:22 PM

513

avatar image
Former Member

Hello everybody,

I have exported a database from HANA and then used tar to compress it to .tar.gz format. then I have move this database and extracted it. When I try to import the extracted files I get the error bellow:

Could not execute 'Import "TEST"."*" as binary from '/hana/backup2/TEST' with replace threads 10 rename ...' in 50.327 seconds . SAP DBTech JDBC: [2048]: column store error: table import failed: [30111] Import failed (could not execute create statement);object=A19786_TEST_P01:DP_FORECAST_LRen,feature not supported: cannot use WITH OVERVIEW option for nested calls: line 1 col 3235 (at pos 3234) at ...

What does this error mean and how can it be fixed?

Kind regards,

Dimitris Theotokatos

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jimmy Yang
Mar 17, 2017 at 04:12 PM
0

This appears to be a known issue mentioned in note: 2349539 - SAP HANA DB Schema Import Fails

There is a workaround in that note that will probably work

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Dick Smith Mar 19, 2017 at 11:53 AM
1

you have to find the script for

DP_FORECAST and bunch of other scripts in one of the folder (export or index) and find and replace

WITH OVERVIEW with blank

. after that import will be fine

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded