Skip to Content
0

PRINT button in crystal report viewer cannot print the report to printer directly

Mar 17, 2017 at 02:15 PM

345

avatar image

We use Visual studio.net 2015 to create the crystal reports application, the report can be showed in the crystal report viewer in Firefox and Google Chrome browser. The users want to print the reports directly in the crystal report views, but we can only choose "Export to PDF" on a popup window and we cannot print the reports to printer directly. How can we print the reports to printer directly after the user click "PRINT" button in crystal report viewer with Firefox and Google Chrome browsers?

The PRINT button is working with crystal report viewer in IE browser.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Mar 17, 2017 at 04:18 PM
0

Hi Frank,

That is the problem with those browsers, they do not allow ActiveX dll's to be used. CR for VS uses and ActiveX printControl.dll to do the printing.

Only option is to replace the CR's Print button with your own and handle the printing Server side and Stream the data to the users PC.

Search and you'll find a KBA on how to replace CR's Print button with your own...

Or these:

https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/2238959

https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/1921329

I can't find that specific one but bottom line is they don't allow activeX controls, you need to create your own print button to get around this.

Don

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Don.

0

I do not have S-User ID, I cannot access the links to notes 2238959 and 1921329.

0

You should be able to create an account...

Search by the number then and you'll find them.

0

Thanks Don. I called the SAP support phone in USA. I was told that SAP would not support the users who only bought Crystal Report XI, so I cannot be assigned a S-User ID.

0
Don Williams
Mar 22, 2017 at 08:27 PM
0

That is odd, for some reason the kba numbers are not right....

should be this one:

https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/1765153

Go here...

https://find.sap.com/landing

now enter in the KBA numbers in.

And they are correct, R2 is end of life and no more support contracts for it.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded