Skip to Content
0

Leave cancellation in ESS

Mar 17, 2017 at 12:40 PM

150

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Experts,

Hope I shall get a solution to my query. I am configuring leave request in ESS and using workflow WS12300111 for cancellation of a leave request. But when in portal I am trying to cancel a leave which is in "Sent" status; I am not able to find the "Cancel" button. I went through all threads I didn't find the answer. So posted here again.

From where I can activate the "Cancel" button? Is it a part of workflow customization?

Please do reply.

Regards,

AS

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Mar 28, 2017 at 08:24 AM
0

Hi,

You need to go one level above. Please check the graphical display in HRESS_CC_PTARQ_LEAVEREQ. There you should see these "Edit" and "Cancel" buttons. Please check what is the visibility of these?

Regards,

Rohit

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thank you so much Rohit. Your help is much appreciated. The issue got resolved. :)

0
avatar image
Former Member Mar 21, 2017 at 12:41 PM
0

Hi,

Could you let me know if you are using WD Java or WD ABAP Leave Application.

Also add a screenshot of the leave overview page from Portal.

Regards,

Rohit

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 22, 2017 at 01:01 PM
0

Hi Rohit,

It is WDA. Please find attached screenshot. I tried with WS21500001 also. Still no result. Just want to know whether this "Edit, Cancel and Delete" buttons are part of workflow configuration or not? If not how I can make it available? Appreciate your help. Thank you.

screenshot.png

Regards,

AS


screenshot.png (63.8 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 23, 2017 at 11:35 AM
0

Hi,

You can check all the available options on the screen on using customizing option for component configuration. If you are using WDA application, then I believe you might be using application HRESS_A_PTARQ_LEAVREQ_APPL. You need to check the application and component configuration.

Once there, you can click on "Start Configurator", and check if the cancel button is available on the screen.

Regards,

Rohit

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 24, 2017 at 06:38 AM
0

Hi Rohit,

Here I ended up with. I could see the relevant options are available. Please please look into the screenshots and let me know where I am going wrong.

Regards,

AS


capture1.png (39.5 kB)
capture2.png (40.7 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded