Skip to Content
0

How to Export Dimension Master data from BPC10.0 into flat File

Mar 17, 2017 at 12:02 PM

346

avatar image

Hi Experts,

I have created one Test environment for Back up Purpose into our BPC development system. No i wanted to export all the dimensions master data into a flat file from production system and the same i wanted to import it into test environment of development system.

1. How to create Transformation file for exporting of Dimension master data. Can you please give me an example? I am specially looking for Mapping section.

2. Similar question while importing the same data to development system?

3. Please give me any dimension example e.g. Product , Account or Organisation. Also While exporting master data , hierarchy also get exported into flat file?

I am trying to export master data using data manager package but it is asking for transformation file. Hence looking for an example format of transformation file. Kindly advise.

Regards,

Parag

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Mar 21, 2017 at 09:02 AM
0

Your issue is due to commas inside the properties:

APPROVER: [AP_w_FPA],[T3 - Business Supp]

and

OWNER: [AP_w_FPA],[T3 - Business Supp]

In the transformation file *OPTIONS use:

DELIMITER = TAB

instead of:

DELIMITER = ,

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vadim Kalinin Mar 17, 2017 at 12:23 PM
0

Sorry, but it's absolutely basic question - why not to search a little or read help?

Put nothing in the mapping section :) Everything will be exported! Just test yourself

Show 7 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Many Thanks Vadim. Let me try. :)

0

And what is the result :)?

0

Hi Vadim,

I have exported all the master data for below dimension successfully into flat file.

1. PRODUCT , ORGANISATION , ACCOUNT, CATEGORY, AUDITTRAIL.

When i have imported "PRODUCT" Dimension master data into development system, then i could able to successfully import it with it's hierarchy. But when i tried importing Organisation dimension data this package got error out with error "Member ADJRESTATEMENT of dimension ORGANIZATION has an invalid hierarchy parent '[T3 - Business Supp]'.

When i check data file which was exported from production then i came to know that it didn't exported Hierarchy and hence i am getting this error.

Can you please advise me how to export entire master data including hierarchy. Got surprise how it work for PRODUCT dimension but not the case for Organisation dimension.

To export i used Data Manager Package "Export Master Data to Flat File".

Please advise.

Regards,

Parag

0

You have to demonstrate export file samples!

"Member ADJRESTATEMENT of dimension ORGANIZATION has an invalid hierarchy parent '[T3 - Business Supp]" - can you show this line in the export file?

0

Hi Vadim,

Below is the line from export file.

Header :

ID,ALLOC_PRE_OSS_EXCEPT,ALLOC_SP2_ALLOC,ALLOC_SP2_ALLOC_REG,ALLOC_SP2_EXCEPTION,APPROVER,AVAIL_FCSTPLAN,BPC_MODELSPLIT,BPF_CORE_INCLUDE,BPF_CORE_STEP2,BPF_CORE_STEP3,BPF_CORE_STEP4,BPF_CORE_STEP5,CONTROL_LEVEL,CTRL_CURRENCY_NOT_LC,CURRENCY,EVDESCRIPTION,IS_DUMMY,L1,L2,L3,L4,L5,LEVEL,ORG_LEVEL,OWNER,PREPARER,PARENTH1

ORG Members :

ADJRESTATEMENT,,,,,[AP_w_FPA],[T3 - Business Supp],,,,,,,,,,,Restatement,,,,,,,,,[AP_w_FPA],[T3 - Business Supp]

AFRSCTGROWTH,,,,,[AP_w_FPA],[T3 - Business Supp],,,,,,,,,,,MEA SAV ZAA Others,,,,,,,,,[AP_w_FPA],[T3 - Business Supp]

Parag

0

Do you really have:

PARENTH1 [T3 - Business Supp]

in your original dimension master data???

Please show screenshot of the dimension administration!

P.S. May be you have comma in some property...

Then in transformation file use TAB as delimiter, not comma!

0
Show more comments
Vadim Kalinin Mar 21, 2017 at 09:42 AM
0

"So as per your comment i need to export data first using below transformation option i.e. Delimiter = TAB. And once exported then import this file with the same option?"

Yes! I think I have explained it absolutely clear.

You can't use comma delimiter if you have commas inside property values.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Parag Sawale Mar 21, 2017 at 10:24 AM
0

Thanks Vadim. I have followed as you instructed. Now no more Org member related error. But as i mentioned in my previous reply i am getting header related error and hence package is getting fail. Do i need to remove header from file?

ERROR : Invalid header name: "ID,ALLOC_PRE_OSS_EXCEPT,ALLOC_SP2_ALLOC,ALLOC_SP2_"

Parag

Show 9 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

About invalid header:

You have to show the header from the file if you want to get help.

Also show transformation file.

0

Hi Vadim,

I am attaching snap shot of file. first line is header line.

header1.jpg header2.jpg

Also attaching transformation file details. mapping and conversion section is blank in transformation.

transformation.jpg

Thanks.

Parag

header1.jpg (36.1 kB)
header2.jpg (26.7 kB)
transformation.jpg (18.8 kB)
0

Sorry, but screenshots are useless to analyze! Post text!

0

okay. I have attached file and kept header and few member as it is. And below is transformation details.

*OPTIONS

FORMAT = DELIMITED

HEADER = YES

DELIMITER = TAB

AMOUNTDECIMALPOINT = .

SKIP = 0

SKIPIF =

VALIDATERECORDS=YES

CREDITPOSITIVE=YES

MAXREJECTCOUNT=-1

ROUNDAMOUNT=

organisation.txt

Header : File attached.

ID,ALLOC_PRE_OSS_EXCEPT,ALLOC_SP2_ALLOC,ALLOC_SP2_ALLOC_REG,ALLOC_SP2_EXCEPTION,

Parag

0

And why are you trying to import comma delimited file with transformation DELIMITER=TAB???????????????????

0

And why are you trying to import comma delimited file with transformation DELIMITER=TAB???????????????????

0

The problem is when i used DELIMITER=TAB and exported master data , then it again exported data with similar file format as like before (i.e. including ",").

0

When exporting in transformation file add line:

OUTPUTDELIMITER=TAB

0

Many Many Thanks Vadim. Yes your solution worked and without any issue i could able to import entire master data. This is not only help from your end but i got few important tips regarding transformation file too. Will proceed with Account dimension now and if found any issue first will research on it and then will trouble you again :)

Parag

0