Skip to Content
0

S4 HANA Legal content management in procurement

Mar 17, 2017 at 10:54 AM

876

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Experts,

What is S4 HANA legal content management in procurement area.

please provide some detailed light on this.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Mar 18, 2017 at 12:42 PM
0

from where did you pick this term "Legal content management"?

Searching SAP.com does not return anything but your question

https://www.sap.com/search/search-results.html?Query=%22Legal+content+management%22

Searching with Google actually returns some job ads from SAP India describing it closer: https://in.linkedin.com/jobs/view/269177389

So I assume this is not yet something which is already available but shall be made available after the strong team is build.

Also SAP uses the LCM term now for several different things, in the job ads LCM stands for Legal content management, in help.sap.com is LCM still associated with Lifecycle Management, while in the wikis here in the community LCM is used for Promotion and Version Management as part of Business Intelligence.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tara Callaghan
Aug 07, 2017 at 01:05 PM
1

Legal Content Management documentation is now available on the SAP Help Portal - you can find more detailed info there: https://help.sap.com/viewer/9d794cbd48c648bc8a176e422772de7e/1708%20500/en-US/c85c7b4e7b3849b9b58ac8282de8cef4.html

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member
Apr 20, 2017 at 09:21 AM
0

SAP S/4HANA is developing Legal Content Management - a new set of solution designed for the creation and management of legal content (legal document) that can be integrated into all core business processes of an enterprise like Procurement, Sales, HR, Legal, etc. It will serve both as contract authoring and repository to support smart contracting process.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sivasankar D M
Jul 04 at 02:25 AM
0

Documents say that its Not part of SAP S/4HANA shipment; requires additional products. Anyone has more information on what is additionally needed. ( what product, license, installation etc. )

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded