Skip to Content
0

Segments in Organization Structure

Mar 17, 2017 at 10:38 AM

171

avatar image

Two questions about Segments in the Org Structure in ByDesign:

  1. if an Org Unit is flagged as a Segment, can it later be unflagged as Segment? Any specific considerations in doing this if it is possible?
  2. can there be more than 1 Segment under a Company?

Thanks,

Eelco

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Aelia Azevedo
Nov 30, 2017 at 12:11 PM
0

Hello Eelco,

Answering your questions,

1. You can unflag it as Segment, but always perform a check of this change before saving anything in the Org Structure. Changes to the org structure can be made as long as its consistency is maintained, for instance, if there is master data attached to the org unit it is not recommended to change it, as for Segments specifically, they are used to collect the balances of all lower-level profit centers and offer additional financial reports;

2. It is allowed to have only one segment in a particular Org Structure for a particular Time period. So it is not possible to have 2 segments in one Org Structure.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Eelco Essenberg Dec 07, 2017 at 03:16 PM
0

Thanks Aelia!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded