Skip to Content
0

Error in installation SAP S/4HANA 1610, Fully-Activated Appliance template on Azure services

Mar 17, 2017 at 09:45 AM

132

avatar image

Hallo!

I've try to install SAP S/4HANA 1610, Fully-Activated Appliance trial template on Azure services.

The where a problems with not enough resources reserved in our subscription but it was resolved.

Then the activation process gone until 99% stage of source copying and was time-out. I have one error visible in my instance:

Action Copy VHDs Action did not complete in 12000 seconds.

I tried it 3 times already with the same result.

Azure support reported that they don't see any deployments logs from this template and have no any information about error.

Do somebody know if there are any tricks? How i can find logs or another technical information concerning error in instance installation?

Regards
Stephan

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Kremena Kabadzhova
Mar 17, 2017 at 02:44 PM
0

Hello Stephan,

We've found out that regarding Copy VHDs Action, Azure has been reported "99%" more than 2 hours. This could happen because of a temporary problem in the cloud provider. Our recommendation is to try again and if the issue is still reproducible - back to us again.

Best Regards,

Kremena

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi, thanks for your response!

I tried it again and now i have another error:

"The requested VM tier 'Standard_H16m' for virtual appliance SAP S/4HANA 1610 (based on SAP Netweaver AS ABAP 7.51) is currently not available in 'West Europe' for this subscription. Please try another tier or deploy to a different location."

Does it mean, that current SAP S/4HANA 1610 template is not available in Germany on Azure?

0

Hello Stephan,

You have to increase the H series quota for your Microsoft Azure Classic account. Please follow this blog:

https://blogs.sap.com/2017/03/16/how-to-increase-the-quota-for-your-subscription-in-microsoft-azure-portal/

Best Regards,

Kremena

0

Hallo Kremena,

Thanks for your answer.

The problem was that we don't have Microsoft Azure Classic account, it was lower one where H-Series were not possible.

Best regards!

Stephan

0
Kremena Kabadzhova
Mar 17, 2017 at 01:40 PM
0

Hello Stephan,

CAL team will investigate your case. Once we have any findings we will share with you.

Best Regards,

Kremena

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded