Skip to Content
1

Planned order Days calculation in APO

Mar 17, 2017 at 09:23 AM

163

avatar image

Hi All,

Planned order availability dates are misaligned between APO/ECC for material. APO consider Saturday and sunday.

I checked Location calendar as well as resource calendar. its 5 days week in APO.

Please guide where system consider 7 days for calculating avlb date.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

8 Answers

Best Answer
Yasmin Alayyan
Mar 17, 2017 at 09:01 PM
2

Hi Suren Bhelkar,

Please check which days are maintained in those transactions:

1) In Factory Calendar assigned to the resource.

2) In Capacity Profile button, on /SAPAPO/RES01

3) In /SAPAPO/REST02

4) In /SAPAPO/CDPS_REPT, on Resource utilization

Best Regards.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 17, 2017 at 09:26 AM
1

Hi Suren,

Please check if the resource capacity is maintained for sat/sun also?

Regards

Abhinay Kumar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 17, 2017 at 09:26 AM
1

Hi Suren,

Please check if the resource capacity is maintained for sat/sun also?

Regards

Abhinay Kumar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Suren Bhelkar Mar 17, 2017 at 12:29 PM
1

In resource capacity, sat sunday is off.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tiemin Wang
Mar 21, 2017 at 11:40 PM
1

Hi Suren,

A handling resource should be 7X24 available. Is there GR processing activity in the order?

Best regards,

Tiemin

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Suren Bhelkar Mar 22, 2017 at 11:07 AM
1

No handling resource .

.Res02 - showing correct -off days sat and Sunday.

As per my testing, system does not consider location as well as resource calendar It is considering calendar from somewhere else.

Please let me know other setting where system consider the calendar or days while calculating planned order start date and end date

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tiago Furlanetto
Apr 05, 2017 at 10:38 PM
1

Hi Suren,

Assuming you use goods receipt processing time:

In APO, a Goods Receipt activity is added to the Planned Order during creation, with the GR duration maintained in the Product Master

  • This GR activity is scheduled in APO in the Inbound Handling Resource assigned for the Location
  • On ECC, the GR processing time is taken into account using the Factory Calendar of the Plant

* If the Resource capacity in APO is not the same was the working dates of the Plant Calendar in ECC, the difference in dates is expected. You need to make sure capacity in APO Resource and ECC Plant calendar match.

* If Goods Receipt Processing Time at Material Master and Product Master was changed after the Planned Order was created, the difference in dates is expected as well, because the GR activity in APO will still have the old GR duration - to fix it, you must reexplode the PlOrd

* If GR maintained in the Material Master on ECC is different from the value maintained in the Product Master on APO, again the date difference is expected - to fix it, you need to make sure the same value is maintained in both environments and reexplode the order in APO

Regards,
Tiago

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Suren Bhelkar Apr 10, 2017 at 06:59 AM
0

Thanks wang and Tiago.Yes.... In handling resource having 7 days calendar in location master . Issue resolved

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded