Skip to Content
0

Can we increase Safety Interval time from default (3600Sec) to 2 hrs for Standard FIGL extractors ?

Mar 17, 2017 at 08:59 AM

70

avatar image

Hi Guru's,

How to increase safety interval time setting for FIGL extractors ? Mainly 0FI_GL_14 extractor steps needed ?

If we increase safety interval time from Default(1hr) to 2hrs for 0FI_GL_14 extractor what are the pros and cons ?

Please suggest

Thanks,

Syam.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Thomas Fabian Mar 17, 2017 at 10:29 AM
1

SAP note 1523670 says:


Point 2. Changing to the upper safety interval
**********************************************
To change to the upper safety interval or to use a combination of both safety intervals, execute the attached program FAGL_BW_DELTASAFE_SET to set the interval in every ERP system in which you want to change the intervals.
Note that the total of both intervals must not be smaller that 3600 seconds.
After you change the intervals, neither delta initialization nor replication of the DataSource are required.
However, when you change to the upper interval, you must ensure that the first delta extraction after the change still takes place with the original lower interval because there is a risk of loss of data otherwise. All subsequent delta extractions can then be carried out without a lower interval.

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Thomas,

Thanks once again.

As per note we can increase interval time from 1hr to 2hrs.

But what are the Pros and Cons .If we increase ?

Thanks.

0

no real cons in my eyes:

Note that the total of both intervals must not be smaller that 3600 seconds.

The loading might take a few seconds longer, depending on your transaction volumne...

I don't see any disadvantages, do you load more than once a day?

0

Once in a day load will happen.

No cons we can increase right.

0

study also this information in advance, good summary about the DST, Daylight Saving Time::

http://logosconsulting.be/logos-alert-30-daylight-saving-time-starts-on-27-march-2016/

0
Thomas Fabian Mar 17, 2017 at 09:47 AM
1

Why? Keep the standard properties as described in SAP note 1523670.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Thomas,

Thanks for the prompt reply.

Actually why this is required means to overcome the day light saving issue.

Some senior consultant are proposing to increase safety interval . For this proposal I want to give clear explanation .

Please help.

Thanks.

0
Thomas Fabian Mar 17, 2017 at 10:32 AM
1
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded